The Lawyer Awards 2011: Winners

Banking and Finance Team of the Year


Sponsored by Taylor Root

Winner: Clifford Chance
Second: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Third: Linklaters

SHORTLIST:

Bingham McCutchen
Kirkland & Ellis International
Latham & Watkins
Ropes & Gray


Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year
Sponsored by FTI Consulting and Compass Lexecon

Winner: Sidley Austin
Second: Norton Rose
Third: Wragge & Co

SHORTLIST:

Bristows
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Macfarlanes
Shearman & Sterling


Corporate Team of the Year
Sponsored by AlixPartners

Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Second: Slaughter and May
Third: Stephenson Harwood

SHORTLIST:

Clifford Chance
Herbert Smith
Hogan Lovells
Linklaters


Employment Team of the Year
Sponsored by Stroz Friedberg

Winner: Wragge & Co
Second: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Third: DWF

SHORTLIST:

Eversheds
Lewis Silkin
Morgan Lewis & Bockius
Sacker & Partners


Litigation Team of the Year
Sponsored by Ernst & Young

Winner: Travers Smith
Second: Stephenson Harwood
Third: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

SHORTLIST:

Lawrence Graham
Linklaters
Rosenblatt Solicitors
Slaughter and May


Private Client Team of the Year
Sponsored by Equity Trust

Winner: Farrer & Co
Second: Maurice Turnor Gardner
Third: Macfarlanes

SHORTLIST:

Clarke Willmott
Forsters
Mishcon de Reya
TWM Solicitors


Infrastructure/Energy Team of the Year
Sponsored by Navigant

Winner: White & Case
Second: Eversheds
Third: Wragge & Co

SHORTLIST:

Clifford Chance
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Linklaters
Shearman & Sterling


Real Estate Team of the Year
Sponsored by First Title Insurance

Winner: Burges Salmon
Second: Travers Smith
Third: Macfarlanes

SHORTLIST:

K&L Gates
Mayer Brown
Nabarro


TMT Team of the Year
Sponsored by Robert Walters

Winner: Linklaters
Second: Herbert Smith
Third: Harbottle & Lewis

SHORTLIST:

Berwin Leighton Paisner
Bird & Bird
Mills & Reeve
Simmons & Simmons


In-House Banking and Financial Services Team of the Year
Sponsored by Barclay Simpson

Winner: The Royal Bank of Scotland Group
Second: Man Group
Third: Capital One (Europe)

SHORTLIST:

Deutsche Bank
Nationwide Building Society
Standard Chartered Bank
WorldPay/Axiom


In-House Commerce and Industry Team of the Year
Sponsored by Hudson Legal

Winner: Shell Upstream International
Second: United Utilities Group
Third: Premier Foods

SHORTLIST:

British Airways
Bupa
Porterbrook Leasing Company
The Football Association


In-House Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Pure Search

Winner: Liz Kelly, Nationwide Building Society
Second: Charlotte Taggart, Lockton Companies
Third: Claire Wilkinson, MVision Private Equity Advisers

SHORTLIST:

Robert Graham, Franklin Templeton Investments
Jacqueline Hill, Gazprom Marketing & Trading
Peter Tyson, Standard Life
Geoffrey Wild, Kent County Council


In-house Public Sector Team of the Year
Sponsored by Perfect Information

Winner: The Glasgow Housing Association
Second: Kent Legal Services/London Borough of Waltham Forest
Third: Legal Services Lincolnshire

SHORTLIST:

Harrow Council
London Development Agency
Pension Protection Fund


In-house TMT Team of the Year
Sponsored by Field Fisher Waterhouse

Winner: Everything Everywhere (Orange/T-Mobile)
Second: 3
Third: The London Organising Committee of the Olympic Games and Paralympic Games

SHORTLIST:

Dyson
Google
Pace Legal
Yahoo!


Barrister of the Year
Sponsored by Coutts & Co

Winner: Jonathan Sumption QC, Brick Court Chambers
Second: Hugh Tomlinson QC, Matrix Chambers
Third: Helen Mountfield QC, Matrix Chambers

SHORTLIST:

Bruce Carr QC, Devereux Chambers
Stuart Catchpole QC, Thirty Nine Essex Street Chambers
John Hendy QC, Old Square Chambers
Richard Todd QC, 1 Hare Court


Chambers of the Year
Sponsored by Balreed Digitec

Winner: Blackstone Chambers
Second: Brick Court Chambers
Third: Wilberforce Chambers

SHORTLIST:

11KBW
Maitland Chambers
Matrix Chambers
Monckton Chambers
3 Verulam BuildingsM


Assistant Solicitor of the Year
Sponsored by Hudson Legal

Winner: Laura Kearsley, Weightmans
Second: Angeline Welsh, Allen & Overy
Third: Jonathan Brook, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

SHORTLIST:

Mark Church, Reed Smith
Richard Neylon, Holman Fenwick Willan
Chloe Wright, Harbottle & Lewis
Audrius Zakarauskas, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan


Partner of the Year
Sponsored by Challenor Search & Selection

Winner: Mark Rawlinson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Second: Tim Eyles, Taylor Wessing
Third: Elaine Chapman, Weightmans

SHORTLIST:

Kevin Jaquiss, Cobbetts
Paula Nash, Lanyon Bowdler
Gary Senior, Baker & McKenzie
Charlotte Stalin, Simmons & Simmons


Middle East Team of the Year
Sponsored by Noble Legal

Winner: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Second: Asserson Law Offices
Third: SJ Berwin

SHORTLIST:

Al Tamimi & Company
Allen & Overy
SNR Denton
Taylor Wessing


Niche Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Cavanagh Wealth Management

Winner: Peters & Peters Solicitors
Second: Marks & Clerk Solicitors
Third: Carter Perry Bailey

SHORTLIST:

Hawkswell Kilvington
Poppleston Allen
Sacker & Partners
Schillings


Regional/National Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Towry

Winner: Brodies
Second: Shakespeares
Third: Boyes Turner

SHORTLIST:

Harper Macleod
Higgs & Sons
Stevens & Bolton


International Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by First Counsel

Winner: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
Second: Latham & Watkins
Third: Sullivan & Cromwell

SHORTLIST:

Debevoise & Plimpton
Gianni Origoni Grippo & Partners
Gleiss Lutz


Pro Bono Team of the Year
Sponsored by Invest Northern Ireland

Winner: Clifford Chance, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer and Herbert Smith
Second: Linklaters
Third: Bristol Institute of Legal Practice

SHORTLIST:

Baker & McKenzie
Department of Law, Queen Mary University of London
Hilary Meredith Solicitors
Weil, Gotshal & Manges


Offshore Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Laurence Simons International

Winner: Mourant Ozannes
Second: Walkers
Third: Ogier

SHORTLIST:

Appleby
Carey Olsen
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Harneys


Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Travelers

Winner: Norton Rose
Second: Taylor Wessing
Third: Stephenson Harwood

SHORTLIST:

Baker & McKenzie
Bond Pearce
Pinsent Masons
Travers Smith