The full shortlist for The Lawyer Awards 2019, in association with Travelers, has been released, celebrating the best of private practice, in-house and the Bar.
This year, over 60 judges from across the industry debated entries from law firms, companies and barristers chambers. Our judging panel includes BT general counsel Sabine Chalmers, Rosenblatt CEO Nicola Foulston, Monzo general counsel Dean Nash, Brick Court’s Thomas Plewman, DACB managing partner David Pollitt, 11KBW’s Amy Rogers, Norton Rose Fulbright’s innovation director Kate Tomlinson and ITE general counsel Andrew Watkins.
The shortlisted entries will be battling it out for prizes across 30 categories, with four new accolades on offer; best technology product, law company, national firm of the year and City firm of the year.
The winners will be announced at a glittering ceremony at Grosvenor House in London on 25 June. Book a table here or please get in contact with Kenan Balli (020 7970 4017).
The full Lawyer Awards shortlist
Competition & regulatory team of the year
Corporate team of the year
- Baker McKenzie
- CMS
- Dentons and Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
- Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
- Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher UK
- Herbert Smith Freehills
- Osborne Clarke
- RPC
- Walker Morris
Energy & infrastructure projects team of the year
- Ashurst
- Brodies
- Clifford Chance
- DLA Piper
- Norton Rose Fulbright
- Pinsent Masons
- Simmons & Simmons
- Slaughter and May
Finance team of the year
- Ashurst
- Clifford Chance
- Dechert
- DLA Piper
- Hogan Lovells
- Milbank
- Paul Hastings
- White & Case
Funds team of the year
- Ashurst
- CMS
- Howard Kennedy
- Morgan Lewis
- Osborne Clarke
- Pinsent Masons
- Shearman & Sterling
- Travers Smith
Litigation team of the year
Sponsored by Gallagher
- Clifford Chance
- Clyde & Co and Leigh Day
- CMS
- Cooke, Young & Keidan
- Herbert Smith Freehills
- Hogan Lovells
- Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
- Simmons & Simmons and Travers Smith
- Stewarts
Real estate team of the year
- Addleshaw Goddard
- Allen & Overy
- Eversheds Sutherland and Clifford Chance
- Gowling WLG
- Herbert Smith Freehills
- Hogan Lovells
- Lewis Silkin
- Mayer Brown
Best client service innovation
- Addleshaw Goddard
- Baker McKenzie
- LOD
- Macfarlanes
- Norton Rose Fulbright
- Shoosmiths
- The Divorce Surgery
- Ward Hadaway
Best collaboration initiative
- Barclays, Pinsent Masons and Addleshaw Goddard
- DAC Beachcroft, in collaboration with Curium Solutions
- NetApp
- Shoosmiths
- Slaughter and May and Oxford University
- TrustLaw, Thomson Reuters Foundation
Excellence in diversity & inclusion
- BCLP
- CMS
- Gowling WLG
- Latham & Watkins
- Matrix Chambers
- Obelisk Legal Support Solutions
- Shearman & Sterling
- White & Case
Best technology product
- Bird & Bird
- ContractPodAi
- CrowdJustice
- F-LEX Legal
- Luminance
- Pinsent Masons
- Scribestar
- Settify
Most innovative use of technology
- Addleshaw Goddard
- Charles Russell Speechlys
- Marks and Spencer
- Norton Rose Fulbright
- OakNorth
- PwC
- Sky UK
- Taylor Wessing
Business services team of the year
- Baker McKenzie
- Macfarlanes
- Travers Smith
- Withers
- Womble Bond Dickinson (UK)
Barrister of the year
Sponsored by Pagefield Global
- Andrew Short QC, Outer Temple Chambers
- Joanne Wicks QC, Wilberforce Chambers
- Jolyon Maugham QC, Devereux Chambers
- Michael Mylonas QC, Serjeants Inn
- Patricia Robertson QC, Fountain Court Chambers
- Paul Lowenstein QC, 20 Essex Street
- Philip Moser QC, Monckton Chambers
- Phillippa Kaufmann QC, Matrix Chambers
Chambers of the year
Sponsored by Bench Walk Advisors
- 11KBW
- 3 Verulam Buildings
- Brick Court Chambers
- Devereux Chambers
- Essex Court Chambers
- Fountain Court Chambers
- Serle Court
- Wilberforce Chambers
Specialist chambers of the year
- 6KBW College Hill
- Crown Office Chambers
- Keating Chambers
- Monckton Chambers
- Quadrant Chambers
- Red Lion Chambers
- Tanfield Chambers
In-house banking & financial services team of the year
- Brewin Dolphin
- British Business Bank
- Coventry Building Society
- Domestic & General
- Markerstudy Group
- Monzo Bank
- Principality Buidling Society
- Zopa
In-house commerce & industry team of the year
- Astellas Pharma Europe
- Cornerstone
- IHS Markit
- Network Rail Infrastructure
- Office of Rail and Road
- Post Office
- Simplyhealth
In-house FTSE commerce & industry team of the year
- Daily Mail and General Trust
- J Sainsbury
- Majestic Wine
- Moneysupermarket Group
- Serco Group
- Severn Trent
- Tarmac
In-house TMT team of the year
- eBay (UK)
- Farfetch
- Guardian Media Group
- Sky UK
- Three
- Virgin Media
- Visa
General Counsel of the year
Sponsored by FTI Consulting
- Ben Watts, Kent County Council
- Cathy Crick, Network Rail Infrastructure
- Dan Kayne, Network Rail
- Helen Hayes, Uber
- Jane MacLeod, Post Office
- Mohaimin Chowdhury, Gatehouse Bank
- Simone Tudor, Homebase
- Tess Bridgman, Cory Riverside Energy
Pro Bono initiative of the year
- Dentons
- Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher UK
- Herbert Smith Freehills
- Hogan Lovells
- Latham & Watkins
- Paul Hastings
- Slaughter and May
- Weil Gotshal & Manges (London)
Offshore firm of the year
- Appleby
- Bedell Cristin
- Campbells
- Carey Olsen
- Harneys
- Maples Group
- Marshall Diel & Myers
- Ogier
Boutique firm of the year
- ARC Pensions Law
- Backhouse Jones
- Brightstone Law
- Euclid Law
- LXL
- Northridge
- Onside Law
- Sharpe Pritchard
Law company of the year
- Carbon Law Partners
- Elevate
- Excello Law
- Farewill
- gunnercooke
- LOD
- Thomson Reuters Legal Managed Services
- Vario
Law firm of the year: the Independents – London
- Harbottle & Lewis
- Hodge Jones & Allen Solicitors
- Ignition Law
- Kemp Little
- Peters & Peters
- Powell Gilbert
- Signature Litigation
Law firm of the year: the Independents – Regional
- Birketts
- Brabners
- Burness Paull
- Coffin Mew
- Forbes Solicitors
- Morton Fraser
- Ramsdens Solicitors
- Royds Withy King
National firm of the year
- Davitt Jones Bould
- Foot Anstey
- Michelmores
- Shepherd and Wedderburn
- Shoosmiths
- Stevens & Bolton
- Weightmans
City firm of the year
Sponsored by Travelers
- Dentons
- Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
- Milbank
- Morgan Lewis
- Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
- Reed Smith
- Shearman & Sterling
- White & Case
Law firm of the year
Sponsored by Travelers
- Addleshaw Goddard
- Ashurst
- Clifford Chance
- DAC Beachcroft
- DWF
- EY
- Kirkland & Ellis
- Slaughter and May
Networking sponsor: Lloyds Bank