The Lawyer Awards: 2016 shortlist revealed

Today The Lawyer reveals the shortlist for The Lawyer Awards 2016,  in association with Travelers, the legal industry’s biggest night of the year.

With the highest number of entries ever, this year’s awards includes new in-house categories among the 27 hotly-contested titles, including In-House Energy Team of the Year and In-House Retail & Leisure Team of the Year.

Now in its 22nd year, the awards has established itself as the leading awards initiative in the legal industry.

Ray Berg of Osborne Clarke brandishes the Law Firm of the Year 2015 award
Ray Berg of Osborne Clarke brandishes the Law Firm of the Year 2015 award

This year our expert judging panel was expanded to 43 expert international in-house and private practice lawyers. They selected the shortlist based on the firms and companies that have demonstrated excellence and set themselves apart from the rest of the industry.

Alongside the judges’ expert contributions The Lawyer’s extensive research into the market has made these awards the most comprehensive and incisive reflection of the commercial legal market.

The winners will be revealed on 29 June at The Lawyer Awards’ brand new location, the Intercontinental O2 in London. The new venue will allow The Lawyer Awards to expand its audience to 1,300 managing partners, in-house teams, barristers and lawyers across the industry.

Don’t miss your chance to attend the biggest awards night of the year: book early to avoid disappointment and secure the best-positioned table.

The Shortlist

In-house Banking & Financial Services Team of the Year

  • Cabot Credit Management
  • Capital One Bank Europe
  • Funding Circle
  • Hyperion Insurance Group
  • MBNA
  • Mercer
  • Metro Bank
  • TSB Bank

In-house TMT Team of the Year

  • BT and EE (joint entry)
  • Farfetch
  • Just Eat
  • Pearson
  • Perform Group
  • Rugby Football Union
  • Uber
  • Zoopla Property Group

In-house Commerce & Industry Team of the Year

  • Carlson Wagonlit Travel
  • Chivas Brothers
  • CME Group
  • Coats
  • Skyscanner
  • Unilever

In-house Health and Life Sciences Team of the Year

  • Genomics England
  • GlaxoSmithKline
  • Roche Products
  • Spire Healthcare Group
  • Teva Pharmaceuticals

Barrister of the Year

  • John Beggs QC, Serjeants’ Inn Chambers
  • Jason Coppel QC, 11KBW
  • Ben Emmerson QC, Matrix Chambers
  • Alison Foster QC, 39 Essex Chambers
  • Francis Hoar, Field Court Chambers
  • Nathalie Lieven QC, Landmark Chambers
  • John McKendrick QC, Outer Temple Chambers
  • Mark Simpson QC, Fountain Court Chambers

Chambers of the Year

  • 1 Crown Office Row
  • 39 Essex Chambers
  • 9 Gough Square
  • Essex Court Chambers
  • Fountain Court Chambers
  • Monckton Chambers
  • Radcliffe Chambers
  • Wilberforce Chambers

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year

  • Financial Services Compensation Scheme
  • NEST Corporation
  • nplaw
  • Pension Protection Fund
  • Sport England

Funds Team of the Year

  • Ashurst
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Hogan Lovells
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Linklaters
  • Osborne Clarke
  • Travers Smith

Corporate Team of the Year

Sponsored by Hawksford

  • Allen & Overy
  • Clifford Chance
  • CMS
  • DLA Piper
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Linklaters
  • Shearman & Sterling
  • Winston & Strawn

Finance Team of the Year

  • DLA Piper
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Hogan Lovells
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Macfarlanes
  • Mayer Brown
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges

Restructuring Team of the Year

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
  • Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
  • Ropes & Gray
  • Skadden Arps Slate, Meagher & Flom
  • Slaughter and May
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • White & Case

Energy Team of the Year

  • CMS
  • Dentons
  • Eversheds
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Shearman & Sterling

Infrastructure Projects Team of the Year

  • Bircham Dyson Bell
  • Dentons
  • Gowling WLG
  • Linklaters
  • Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
  • Pinsent Masons
  • Simmons & Simmons

Real Estate Team of the Year

Sponsored by First Names Group

  • Berwin Leighton Paisner
  • Burges Salmon
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Hogan Lovells
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Mayer Brown International
  • Nabarro

Competition Team of the Year

  • Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Linklaters
  • Mishcon de Reya
  • Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Shepherd & Wedderburn
  • Slaughter and May

Litigation Team of the Year

  • Clyde & Co
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Herbert Smith Freehills and Jones Day (joint submission)
  • Hill Dickinson
  • Hogan Lovells
  • Irwin Mitchell
  • Olswang

IP Team of the Year

  • Bird & Bird
  • CMS
  • Dentons
  • Powell Gilbert
  • Simmons & Simmons
  • Taylor Wessing
  • Wiggin

Pro Bono Initiative of the Year

  • Avon & Bristol Law Centre
  • DLA Piper
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
  • Linklaters
  • Sidley Austin
  • The Queen Mary Legal Advice centre
  • The Royal British Legion Solicitors Group
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges

International Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Charteris Group

  • Cooley
  • Dechert
  • Dentons
  • Gibson Dunn & Crutcher
  • Milbank Tweed Hadley & McCloy
  • Paul Hastings
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges
  • White & Case

Offshore Firm of the Year

  • Appleby
  • Carey Olsen
  • Collas Crill
  • Conyers Dill & Pearman
  • Harneys
  • Maples and Calder
  • Mourant Ozannes
  • Ogier

Regional Firm of the Year

  • Birketts
  • Brodies
  • Browne Jacobson
  • Capital Law
  • Flint Bishop Solicitors
  • Howes Percival
  • Michelmores
  • Stevens & Bolton

Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Bindmans
  • Brandsmiths
  • Brecher
  • Byrne and Partners
  • Collingwood Legal
  • Fletchers Solicitors
  • Poppleston Allen
  • Roberts Jackson

Employment Team of the Year

  • Ashfords
  • Eversheds
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • UNISON Legal Services
  • White & Case

In-house Energy and Resources Team of the Year

  • Cairn Energy
  • Lightsource Renewable Energy Holdings
  • National Grid
  • Ovo Energy
  • RWE Innogy UK
  • Shell
  • Tullow Oil

In-house Retail and Leisure Team of the Year

  • Asda
  • Associated British Foods / Primark
  • Dixons Carphone
  • InterContinental Hotels Group
  • Morrisons
  • Post Office
  • Sainsburys

In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Will Bloomer, Hyperion Insurance Group
  • Stefan Borson, Watchstone Group
  • Ingrid Cope, Pernod Ricard UK
  • Galit Gonen, Teva Pharmaceuticals
  • Sally-Ann James, Metro Bank
  • Aidan Parsons, Bonnington Plastics
  • Monica Risam, Aviva
  • Sam Roberts, OneSavings Bank
  • Raj Singh-Dehal, Center Parcs

Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Travelers

  • Clyde & Co
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Macfarlanes
  • Pinsent Masons
  • PricewaterhouseCoopers Legal
  • RPC
  • Shoosmiths
  • Stephenson Harwood

For more information about The Lawyer Awards 2016, the judges and the venue, please visit www.thelawyerawards.com