The Lawyer European Awards 2010: WINNERS

Salans was last night crowned European Law Firm of the Year in The Lawyer’s second annual European Awards ceremony.

Held in the Hotel Adlon Kempinski in Berlin and hosted by former US ambassador Sir Christopher Meyer, the glittering event saw the best of the Continent’s firms rewarded for their excellence over the last 12 months.

While Salans, which was praised for its international outlook, confident vision and long-term sustained growth, was the ultimate winner of the evening, the top firms from each of Europe’s main markets were recognised for their success.

In addition to the regional awards, The Lawyer also named its European Managing Partner of the Year – Gómez-Acebo & Pombo’s Manuel Martin – and Best Overseas Office – Bird & Bird’s Madrid outpost.

The winners in full are as follows:

Law Firm of the Year: Austria

Winner: Schoenherr

CHSH Cerha Hempel Spiegelfeld Hlawati
CMS Reich-Rohrwig Hainz
Dorda Brugger Jordis
Fellner Wratzfeld & Partners
Wolf Theiss

Law Firm of the Year: Benelux

Winner: Houthoff Buruma

Arendt & Medernach

Law Firm of the Year: Central Europe

Winner: Wolf Theiss

Gide Loyrette Nouel
Konečná & Šafář
Nagy és Trócsányi

Law Firm of the Year: Eastern Europe & The Balkans

Winner: Tuca Zbarcea & Asociatii
Highly Commended: Wolf Theiss

Kalo & Associates
Nestor Nestor Diculescu
Kingston Petersen

Law Firm of the Year: France

Winner: Salans
Highly Commended: Gide Loyrette Nouel

Bredin Prat
Darrois Villey Maillot Brochier

Law Firm of the Year: Germany

Winner: Hengeler Mueller

Buse Heberer Fromm
CMS Hasche Sigle
Gleiss Lutz
Oppenhoff & Partner

Law Firm of the Year: Iberia

Winner: Uría Menéndez
Highly Commended: Garrigues

Cuatrecasas, Gonçalves Pereira
Gómez-Acebo & Pombo
Vieira de Almeida & Associados

Law Firm of the Year: Italy

Winner: Chiomenti Studio Legale

Bonelli Erede Pappalardo
Gianni, Origoni, Grippo & Partners
Legance Studio Legale Associato
Portolano Colella Cavallo Studio Legale

Law Firm of the Year: Republic of Ireland

Winner: Matheson Ormsby Prentice
Highly Commended: Arthur Cox

A&L Goodbody
McCann Fitzgerald
William Fry

Law Firm of the Year: Russia & The CIS

Winner: Magisters
Highly Commended: Sayenko Kharenko

Egorov, Puginsky, Afanasiev & Partners
Muranov, Chernyakov & Partners

Law Firm of the Year: Scandinavia & The Baltic States

Winner: Mannheimer Swartling
Highly Commended: Castren & Snellman

Borenius & Kemppinen

Law Firm of the Year: Switzerland

Winner: Bär & Karrer

CMS von Erlach Henrici
Lenz & Staehelin
Niederer Kraft & Frey
Schellenberg Wittmer

European Managing Partner of the Year

Winner: Manuel Martín, Gómez-Acebo & Pombo

Carine Van Regenmortel, Altius
Dimitry Afanasiev, Egorov Puginsky Afanasiev & Partners
Florentin Tuca, Tuca Zbarcea & Asociatii
José Antonio Soler, Maniega & Soler
Luís Sáragga Leal, PLMJ
Paolo Montironi, NCTM

European Niche Law Firm ofthe Year

Winner: Grau & Angulo
Highly Commended: Assistenza Legale

Alber & Geiger
Cocuzza & Associati Studio Legale
Schultze & Braun
Trevisan & Cuonzo Avvocati

Best Overseas Office

Winner: Bird & Bird, Spain

Eversheds, Paris
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins, Italy
Watson Farley Williams, Greece
Weil Gotshal & Manges, Hungary

Emerging Law Firm of the Year

Chosen from the submissions, this award recognises a firm that has impressed the judges through its performance, ambition and competitive mandates that pitch it against larger firms in its region

Winner: Kinstellar

Law Firm Network of the Year

Winner: Lex Mundi

CMS Legal Services
International Lawyers Network
World Law Group
World Services Group

European Law Firm of the Year

The winner of this category was selected from the above shortlists and awarded on the night of the ceremony.

Winner: Salans