The Lawyer Awards 2017: A stellar line-up of judges

The Lawyer Awards 2017 in association with Travelers has unveiled a star-studded judging panel, working on 28 categories to pick the cream of the crop of the legal world at this year’s ceremony on 27 June.

This year’s line-up includes a large part of The Lawyer’s Hot 100 2017, such as Arriva UK Trains head of legal Chris Booth, Allen & Overy global managing partner Andrew Ballheimer, Molson Coors Brewing Company director for legal and corporate affairs Anita Adam or Monckton Chambers’ Stephen Cragg QC.

Members of the Disruptive GCs network will also act as judges, with names including Graze.com head of legal Anna Cosgrave, Funding Circle general counsel Martin Cook or VentureFounders general counsel Vanessa Cowling.

The full list of judges:

Anita Adam, Director for legal and corporate affairs, Molson Coors Brewing Company
Mo Ajaz, Group head of legal operational excellence, National Grid
Edward Anderson, Head of Commercial and Competition, Sainsbury’s
Kathy Atkinson, Legal director, Kettle Chips
Ahmed Badr, Head of Legal, GoCardless
Ian Bagshaw, Partner, White & Case
Andrew Ballheimer, Global managing partner, Allen & Overy
Matthew Bennett, Partner, Centrefield
Mike Bird, Partner, Foot Anstey
Will Bloomer, General counsel, Hyperion Insurance Group
Michelle Blunt, Partner, Baker McKenzie
Chris Booth, Head of legal, Arriva UK Trains
Stefan Borson, General counsel, Watchstone Group

Thomas Brown, Director, Head of Legal UK and Ireland, Paypal
Tracey Christie, General Counsel, Wolverhampton City Council

Simon Coles, General counsel & company secretary, Market Invoice
Martin Cook, General Counsel, Funding Circle
Christine Cordon, General Counsel, Secret Escapes
Anna Cosgrave, Head of Legal, Graze.com
Vanessa Cowling, General counsel, VentureFounders
Stephen Cragg  QC, Monckton Chambers

Aster Crawshaw, Partner, Addleshaw Goddard
Karen Davies, Partner, Ashurst
Kim Dietzel, Partner, Herbert Smith Freehills
Danielle Drummond-Brassington Partner, CMS
Caroline Edwards, Partner, Travers Smith
Shaheed Fatima QC, Blackstone Chambers
Rachel Fenwick, Global Funds Counsel, LaSalle Investment Management
Duncan Field, Partner – Head of planning (UK), Norton Rose Fulbright
Clare Fielding, Founding Partner, Town Legal
Ed Fletcher, Chief executive, Fletchers Solicitors
Sascha Grimm, Associate, Cooley
Nikolaus Grubeck, Barrister, Monckton Chambers
Phil Hagan, Group legal director, Phoenix Group
Simon Harper, Co-founder, LOD
Kathryn Higgs, Senior Ethics & Compliance Counsel, Tesco
Philip Holden, Executive chairman, drydensfairfax
Justin Hubble, General counsel,  Property Partner
Frances Hughes, Senior partner, Hughes Fowler Carruthers

Anne-Marie Hutchinson OBE QC (Hon), Dawson Cornwell
Sally-Ann James, General counsel, Metro Bank
Nada Jarnaz, Senior associate, Taylor Wessing
Sarah Jones, Partner, Eversheds
James Libson, Partner, Mishcon de Reya
Vicky Lockie, SVP associate general counsel, Pearson
Anne McArthur, General counsel, Financial Reporting Council
Angus McBride, General counsel, News UK
Chris McGaffin, Partner, Slaughter and May
Matthew Merkle, Partner, Kirkland & Ellis
Sue Millar, Partner, Stephenson Harwood
Adam Morallee, Partner, Brandsmiths
Sarah Murphy, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Judy O’Neill, Head of Claim Europe, Travelers

Michael O’Kane, Senior partner, Peters & Peters
Nigel Paterson, General counsel & company secretary, Dixons Carphone
Paul Peake, Head of Legal (Europe), StubHub
Ruth Pearson, General Counsel, LendInvest
Sarah Perry, Managing partner, Wright Hassall
Nichola Peters, Partner, Addleshaw Goddard
Nathan Pillow QC, Barrister, Essex Court Chambers
Jasveer Randhawa, Of Counsel, Herbert Smith Freehills
Sam Ross, Head of Legal, WorldRemit
Natalie Salunke, European Counsel,Enterprise
Nehali Shah, Barrister, One Essex Court
Natalie Sherborn, Director of legal & criminal barrister, Schillings
Alison Smith, Partner, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Ed Spencer, Associate, Taylor Wessing
Evan Stergoulis, Partner, Watson Farley & Williams
Priya Taneja, Associate, Reed Smith
Nick Thomas, Senior partner, Kennedys
Rhodri Thompson QC, Barrister, Matrix Chambers
Lisa Tomlins,General counsel, Made.com
Clare Wardle, General counsel, Coca-Cola European Partners
Claire Wells, International Counsel, Tilt.com
Jamie Whitcroft, General counsel, Passion Capital
Marcia Willis-Stewart, Birnberg Pierce & Partners
Matt Wilson, Legal Director, Uber
Jonathan Wood, Partner,Weil, Gotshal & Manges
Emily Wood, Barrister, Essex Court Chambers

Claire Wells,International Counsel, Tilt.com
Angela Yotov, Head of Legal, Ratesetter
Richard Youle, Partner, White & Case