A record number of barristers have been made up to silk this year, with 113 QC appointments announced this morning (12 January).
The percentage of successful applicants is slightly lower than in 2016, however. Last year just over 45 per cent of applicants were made up, compared to 44.5 per cent this year.
More women have been made up than last year – 31 (out of 56 applicants) compared to 25 (out of 48 applicants) in 2016.
Ethnic minorities are also better represented than last year. 16 applicants of ethnic origin have been appointed QC of the 37 who applied. Last year just nine ethnic minority barristers were made up.
The youngest successful applicant this year is 37 while the oldest is 65. 20 applicants aged over 50 were appointed, compared to 13 last year.
Six solicitor advocates (double last year’s three) have been made up of the 13 who applied.
Eight of the nine applicants who declared they were a gay man, a gay woman or bisexual were appointed QC this year.
Year | Number of applicants | Number of successful applicants | Proportion of applicants who were successful (%) |
2016/17 | 254 | 113 | 44.5 |
2015/16 | 238 | 107 | 45.1 |
2014/15 | 223 | 93 | 41.7 |
2013/14 | 225 | 100 | 44.4 |
2012/13 | 183 | 84 | 45.9 |
2011/12 | 214 | 88 | 41.1 |
2010/11 | 251 | 120 | 47.8 |
2009/10 | 275 | 129 | 46.9 |
2008/09 | 247 | 104 | 42.1 |
2007/08 | 333 | 98 | 29.4 |
2006/07 | 443 | 175 | 39.5 |
The new silks:
Name | Chambers | Practice area | Year of call |
Catherine Joanne Addy | Maitland Chambers | Civil | 1998 |
Tana Marie Theresa Adkin | Charter Chambers | Criminal | 1992 |
Colin Christopher Aylott | Carmelite Chambers | Criminal | 1989 |
Kate Bex | 2 Hare Court | Criminal | 1992 |
Gerard James Boyle | Serjeants Inn Chambers | Civil and criminal | 1992 |
Philip James Bradley | No 5 Chambers | Criminal | 1993 |
Richard Brent | 3 Verulam Buildings | Civil | 1995 |
Samantha Broadfoot | Landmark Chambers | Civil | 1997 |
David Michael Graham Brooke | KBW Chambers | Civil, criminal and family | 1990 |
Hannah Beatrice Brown | One Essex Court | Civil | 1992 |
Louis Bartholomew Anthony Browne | Exchange Chambers | Civil | 1988 |
Edward Norman Burgess | Albion Chambers | Criminal | 1993 |
Gideon Saul Cammerman | 187 Fleet Street | Criminal | 1996 |
Alexis Anne Campbell | 29 Bedford Row | Family | 1990 |
Caroline Rosemary Carberry | Furnival Chambers | Criminal | 1995 |
Matthew James Chapman | 1 Chancery Lane | Civil | 1994 |
Serena Huey-Ning Cheng | Atkin Chambers | Civil | 2000 |
Timothy Elwyn Clark | 23 Essex Street | Criminal | 1993 |
Sarah Anne Clarke | Serjeants Inn Chambers | Criminal | 1994 |
Simon David Colton | One Essex Court | Civil | 1999 |
Ben Michael Cooper | Old Square Chambers | Civil | 2000 |
Thomas James Cosgrove | Cornerstone | Civil | 1994 |
Mark James Cotter | 5 St Andrews Hill | Criminal | 1994 |
James Henry Counsell | Outer Temple Chambers | Civil | 1984 |
Edward Davies | Erskine Chambers | Civil | 1998 |
Edward Mark de Breteuil Devereux | Harcourt Chambers | Family | 2001 |
Simon Christopher Dyer | Cloisters | Civil | 1987 |
David Elias | 9 Park Place | Criminal | 1994 |
Martin Alan Langham Evans | 33 Chancery Lane | Civil and criminal | 1989 |
Abiodun John Femi-Ola | 3 Temple Gardens | Criminal | 1985 |
Sarah Louise Ford | Brick Court | Civil | 2002 |
Caoifhionn Gallagher | Doughty Street | Civil | 2001 |
Jeremy John Gauntlett | Brick Court | Civil | 1994 |
Karim Raouf Ghaly | 39 Essex Chambers | Civil | 2001 |
Orlando Gledhill | One Essex Court | Civil | 1998 |
William George Henry Godwin | 3 Hare Court | Civil | 1986 |
Caroline Tracy Goodwin | Trinity Chambers | Criminal | 1988 |
Nina Soraya Goolamali | 2 Temple Gardens | Civil | 1995 |
William Martin Goudie | Charter Chambers | Civil and criminal | 1996 |
Katherine Elizabeth Grange | 39 Essex Chambers | Civil | 1998 |
Dakis Hagen | Serle Court | Civil and family | 2002 |
Jacob William Hallam | 6KBW | Criminal | 1996 |
Ivan Charles Hare | Blackstone Chambers | Civil | 1991 |
Christopher Mark Heather | Tanfield Chambers | Civil | 1995 |
Michelle Louise Heeley | No5 Chambers | Criminal | 2001 |
Joshua Peter Holmes | Monckton Chambers | Civil | 1997 |
Penelope Anne Howe | Pump Court Chambers | Family | 1991 |
Jane Allison Hunter | 23 Essex Street | Criminal | 1986 |
Matthew Howard Olsen Hutchings | Cornerstone Barristers | Civil | 1993 |
Ben William Jaffey | Blackstone Chambers | Civil | 1999 |
Adam Martin Johnson | Herbert Smith Freehills | Civil | |
Schona Jolly | Cloisters | Criminal | 1999 |
Gillian Hunter Jones | Red Lion Chambers | Criminal | 1996 |
Benjamin Juratowitch | Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer | Civil | |
Sheikh Mohammed Karim | Kings Chambers | Civil | 2002 |
David Edward Kavanagh Skadden | Civil | ||
Dominic Matthew Kay | Crown Office Chambers | Criminal | 1997 |
Simon Thomas Kealey | Baker & Partners | Criminal | 1995 |
Henry George King | Fountain Court | Civil | 1998 |
Geoffrey Kingscote 1 Hare Court | Family | 1993 | |
Marie Louise Kinsler | 2 Temple Gardens | Civil, criminal and family | |
Sara Lucy Jane Lawson Red Lion Chambers | Criminal | 1990 | |
Richard Thomas Leiper | 11KBW | Civil | 1996 |
Christopher David Lewis | Atkin Chambers | Civil | 1998 |
Louis Asa Mably | 6KBW | Criminal | 1997 |
Alison Catherine Macdonald | Matrix Chambers | Civil and criminal 2000 | |
Maxwell James Mallin | Wilberforce | Civil | 1993 |
Anna Louise McKenna | 1KBW | Family | 1994 |
David Robert McLachlan 7 Harrington Street | Criminal | 1996 | |
Michael Joseph McPartland Quadrant Chambers | Civil | 1983 | |
Naeem Majid Mian | 2 Hare Court | Criminal | 2002 |
Dianne Middleton | Garden Court Chambers | Criminal | 1997 |
Stephen Brian Midwinter | Brick Court | Civil | 2002 |
Jonathan Keith Moffett | 11KBW | Civil | 1996 |
Brenton John Molyneux | 29 Bedford Row | Family | 1994 |
Sam Momtaz | 1 Garden Court | Family | 1995 |
Thomas Montagu-Smith | XXIV Old Buildings | Civil | 2001 |
Andrew James Morgan | St Philips Chambers | Civil | 1996 |
Akash Nawbatt | Devereux | Civil | 1999 |
Stefano Nuvoloni | No5 Chambers | Civil, criminal and family | 1994 |
Robert Peter O’Donoghue | Brick Court | Civil | 1996 |
Aidan Mark O’Neill | Matrix Chambers | Civil | 1996 |
Colin Yee Cheng Ong | St Philips Chambers | Civil | 1991 |
Gareth Thomas Patterson | 6 KBW | Criminal | 1995 |
Matthew James Philips | Outer Temple | Civil | 1993 |
Debra Ann Powell | Serjeant’s Inn Chambers | Civil | 1995 |
Mary Prior | 36 Group | Criminal | 1990 |
Sadeqa Shaheen Rahman | 1 Crown Office Row | Civil | 1996 |
Matthew Robert Reed | Landmark Chambers | Civil | 1995 |
David Benjamin Rees | 5 Stone Buildings | Civil | 1994 |
Deok Joo Rhee | 39 Essex Chambers | Civil, criminal and family | 1998 |
Oliver Tschanz Sanders | 1 Crown Office Row | Civil | 1995 |
Robert John Savage | King & Spalding | Civil | |
Fiona Kate Scolding | Outer Temple | Civil | 1996 |
Paul Shadarevian | Cornerstone | Civil | 1984 |
Peter Maurice Shaw | 9 Stone Buildings | Civil | 1995 |
Mathew John Sherratt | Carmelite Chambers | Criminal | 1994 |
Dapinderpaul Singh | New Park Court Chambers | Criminal | 2000 |
John Stevenson Snowden | Crown Office Chambers | Civil | 1989 |
Brian Lloyd St Louis | 15 New Bridge Street | Criminal | 1994 |
Jason Ashley Sugarman | 9-12 Bell Yard | Civil, criminal and family | 1995 |
Andrew Daniel Tabachnik | 39 Essex Chambers | Civil | 1991 |
Jonathan Peter Taylor Bird & Bird | Civil | ||
Robert-Jan Temmink | Quadrant Chambers | Civil | 1996 |
Alexander Lambert Thorpe | Queen Elizabeth Building (QEB) | Family | 1995 |
Mark James Tworney | Coram Chambers | Family | |
Edmund Benedict Vickers | Red Lion Chambers | Criminal | 1993 |
Anna Lilian Vigars | Guildhall Chambers | Criminal | 1996 |
Andrew George Wheeler | 7 Bedford Row | Civil, criminal and family | 1988 |
Natasha Wong | 187 Fleet Street | Criminal | 1993 |
Alisdair Williamson | Three Raymond Buildings | Criminal | 1994 |
Michael James Young | Allen & Overy | Civil | |
Adam David Russell Zellick | Fountain Court | Civil | 2000 |