Top 20 cases of 2011

Clients are being choosy with their counsel in what promises to be a classic year in the courts. Here are the cases to look out for…

1 British Sky Broadcasting (BSkyB) & Ors v Ofcom & Ors

BSkyB takes on Ofcom in May as it seeks to overturn a decision to force regulated ­wholesale supply of Sky Sports 1 and 2 to other pay TV retailers ­on terms set by Ofcom. The case pitches unlikely allies BSkyB and Virgin Media against the world of sport, including the Football Association (FA) and Rugby Football Union (RFU).

Claimant lawyers:

  • Herbert Smith partner Stephen Wisking instructed Brick Court Chambers’ James Flynn QC to lead Meredith Pickford of Monckton Chambers for BSkyB.
  • Ashurst partner Nigel Parr instructed Brick Court’s Mark Hoskins QC to lead Gerard Rothschild, also of Brick Court, for Virgin Media.
  • DLA Piper partner Nick West instructed Brick Court’s Helen Davies QC to lead
  • Maya Lester for the FA Premier League.
  • BT Legal in-house Emily Smith instructed Brick Courts’ David Anderson QC to lead Sarah Ford and Sarah Love, also of Brick Court, for BT.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Ofcom general counsel Polly Weitzman instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Dinah Rose QC to lead Monckton Chambers’ Josh Holmes and Ben Lask and Blackstone’s Jessica Boyd.
  • Monckton Chambers’ Paul Harris and Fiona Banks instructed jointly by: Bird & Bird partner Richard Eccles for the FA; Onside Law partner Oliver Hunt for The European Golf Tour; SNR Denton partner Alex Haffner for the Football League; Rugby Football League compliance manager Blake Solly; RFU in-house lawyer Polly Handford.
  • DLA Piper senior associate Kate Vernon instructed Brick Court’s Marie Demetriou for the England and Wales Cricket Board.
  • SJ Berwin partner Tom Usher instructed Monckton Chambers’ Tim Ward for Freesat (UK) Ltd.
  • Milbank, Tweed, Hadley & McCloy ­partner Julian Stait instructed Monckton Chambers’ Daniel Beard for Top Up TV Europe.

Hearing date: 9 May for eight weeks.

Judge and court: Mr Justice Barling; Competition Appeal Tribunal.

2 (1) Morrisons; (2) Imperial Tobacco; (3) Cooperative Group; (4) Safeway; (5) Asda; & (6) Shell v Office of Fair Trading (OFT)

The tobacco appeal is expected to be the longest case to be heard by the Competition Appeal Tribunal this year. Morrisons leads the appeal against an OFT decision to fine the appellants £225m for agreeing to fix the price of tobacco products. The OFT’s case is novel, ­without precedent at EU or UK level, and will test its enforcement record a decade after the ­introduction of the Competition Act.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Ashurst partner Nigel Parr instructed Brick Court’s Mark Howard QC and Mark Brealey QC to lead Tony Singla, also of Brick Court, for Imperial Tobacco Group plc and Imperial Tobacco Ltd.
  • Burges Salmon partner Laura Claydon instructed Matrix Chambers’ Rhodri Thompson QC to lead Christopher Brown, also of Matrix Chambers, for the Co-operative Group.
  • Hogan Lovells partner Suyong Kim instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Pushpinder Saini QC to lead Monckton Chambers’ Meredith Pickford and Tristan Jones, also of Blackstone Chambers, for Wm Morrison Supermarkets, Safeway Stores and Safeway Ltd.
  • Norton Rose partner Mark Jones instructed Brick Court’s James Flynn QC to lead Robert O’Donoghue, also of Brick Court, for Asda Stores, Asda Group, Wal-Mart Stores (UK) and Broadstreet Great Wilson Europe Ltd.
  • Baker & McKenzie partner Richard Pike instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Dinah Rose QC to lead Brian Kennelly, also of Blackstone Chambers, for Shell UK, Shell UK Oil Products and Shell Holdings (UK).

Defendant lawyers:

  • OFT general counsel Francis Barr instructed Monckton Chambers’ Paul Lasok QC to lead a team of Monckton juniors which includes Elisa Holmes, Rob Williams, Anneliese Blackwood and Ligia Osepciu.

Interveners:

  • Addleshaw Goddard partner Adam Aldred instructed Brick Court’s Helen Davies QC to lead for interveners J Sainsbury plc and Sainsbury’s Supermarkets Ltd.

Hearing date: September for eight to 10 weeks.

Judge and court: Vivien Rose QC; Competition Appeal Tribunal.

3 (1) STV Central Ltd (2) STV North Ltd v (1) ITV Network

Concerns a dispute over Channel 3 licences held by STV for ­broadcasting rights. ITV allegedly entered into agreements with Virgin and BT for closed
video-on-demand rights without consulting STV.

(1) Video-on-demand rights dispute:

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Jon Holland instructed Brick Court’s Jonathan Hirst QC to lead Michael Bools for ITV.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Herbert Smith partner Alan Watts instructed One Essex Court’s Anthony de Garr Robinson QC to lead Emma Himsworth and Sam O’Leary for STV.

(2) Licensing payment dispute:

Claimant lawyers:

  • Olswang partner Martin Davies ­instructed Brick Court’s Jonathan Hirst QC to lead Michael Bools for ITV (as above).

Defendant lawyers:

  • Herbert Smith partner Alan Watts instructed One Essex Court’s Anthony de Garr Robinson QC to lead Emma Himsworth and Sam O’Leary for STV.

Hearing date: March for 7 days.

Judge and court: TBC; Chancery Division.

4 Alstom Transport v Eurostar International & Siemens

Alstom Transport claims Eurostar breached the Utilities Contracts Regulations 2006 when it procured new trains for its services through the Channel Tunnel. It is one of highest value procurement claims to be heard in the High Court.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partners Ciara Kennedy-Loest and Rupert Sydenham instructed Keating Chambers’ Sarah Hannaford QC to lead Jessica Stephens, also of Keating Chambers.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Burges Salmon partner Chris Jackson instructed Monckton Chambers’ Michael Bowsher QC to lead Ewan West of the same set for Eurostar.
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer partner Sally Roe instructed Blackstone Chambers’ John Howell QC to lead ­Monckton ­Chambers’ Rob Williams for Siemens.

Hearing date: 12 October for three weeks.

Judge and court: TBC; Chancery Division.

5 Centrica (British Gas) v Accenture

Dispute regarding alleged breaches of warranty over implementation of the British Gas billing system.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Linklaters’ Mark Humphries and Emily Cox instructed One Essex Court’s Jeffery Onions QC and 3 Verulam Buildings’ Sonia Tolaney for Centrica.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Freshfields partners Geoff Nicholas and Tom Snelling instructed Essex Court Chambers’ Joe Smouha QC, David Foxton QC and Philippa Hopkins.

Hearing date: October for 12 weeks

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

6 Paul Gregory Allen v (1) Bloomsbury Publishing plc; (2) Joanne Kathleen Murray (aka JK Rowling)

Allegation that the fourth book in the Harry Potter series, Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire, infringes copyright in the claimant’s work Willy the Wizard.

Claimant lawyers:

  • DMH Stallard partner Nick Kounoupias instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Robert Howe QC to lead Hardwicke’s Mark Engleman.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Reynolds Porter Chamberlain partner David Hooper instructed 3 Verulam Buildings’ Andrew Sutcliffe QC to lead William Edwards, also of 3 Verulam Buildings, for Bloomsbury.Schillings partner Gideon Benaim instructed 8 New Squares’ John Baldwin QC to lead Adrian Speck of the same set
    for JK Rowling.

Hearing date: Interlocutory hearing in March.

Judge and court: TBC; Chancery Division.

7 R (on the application of British Bankers’ Association (BBA)) v Financial Services Authority (FSA) and Financial Ombudsman Service (FOS)

Judicial review challenge by the banking lobby to rules issued by the FSA on the handling of complaints related to payment protection insurance (PPI). The BBA is ­seeking an order quashing FSA and FOS decisions relating to the handling of PPI complaints.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Freshfields partners David Scott and Simon Orton instructed Blackstone Chambers’ David Pannick QC, Charles Flint QC and Javan Herberg and Simon Pritchard for the BBA.

Defendant lawyers:

  • SNR Denton partner Richard Caird instructed Michael Brindle QC of Fountain Court, Monica Carss-Frisk QC of Blackstone Chambers, and Richard Coleman of Fountain Court, for the FSA.
  • Russell-Cooke Solicitors partner John Gould instructed 4-5 Gray’s Inn Square’s Hodge Malek QC and James Strachan for the FOS.

Intervener:

  • Herbert Smith partner Andrew Lidbetter instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Michael Fordham QC and Paul Luckhurst to act for Nemo Personal Finance.

Hearing date: 24 January for four to five days.

Judge and court: TBC; Administrative Court.

8 Imperial Tobacco, British American Tobacco, Philip Morris Ltd and Gallaher Ltd v Secretary of State for Health and the Attorney-General

Judicial review proceeding launched by the tobacco industry against the Government’s bid to bring in a display ban.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Paul Dacam instructed Blackstone Chambers’ David Pannick QC to lead Tom De La Mare for British American Tobacco.
  • Ashurst partner Ed Sparrow instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Dinah Rose QC to lead Brian Kennelly of the same set for Imperial Tobacco.
  • Clifford Chance partner Luke Tolaini instructed Brick Court’s Richard Gordon QC & Jemima Stratford QC for Philip Morris.
  • Freshfields partner William Robinson and Tom Snelling instructed Brick Court’s David Anderson QC to lead Sarah Love, also of Brick Court, for Gallaher Ltd.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Monckton Chambers’ Nicholas Paines QC, Ian Rogers & Owain Draper instructed to act for the Department for Work and Pensions.

Hearing date: 11 April for five days.

Judge and court: TBC; Administrative Court.

9 The Building Schools for the Future litigation: five claims, to be consolidated and listed together

Judicial review application launched by six local authorities over the decision by Secretary of State for Education Michael Gove MP to terminate the Building Schools for the Future programme. The previous government intended to refurbish every secondary school in the country within 20 years, but that was halted by the Coalition last July. This will be the first judicial review faced by Gove, and the first substantive legal challenge to the Government’s spending decisions.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Dickinson Dees partner Neil Harrison instructed 11KBW’s Peter Oldham QC to act for the London Borough of Newham.
  • Bevan Brittan partner Emily Heard instructed 11 KBW’s Nigel Giffin QC to lead Rachel Kamm, also of 11 KBW, to act for Sandwell Metropolitan Borough Council.
  • Blackstone Chambers’ John Howell QC to lead Landmark Chambers’ James Maurici instructed by Ward Hadaway partner Karen Andrews for Nottingham Borough Council and Addleshaw Goddard partner Simon Kamstra for Luton Borough Council.
  • Waltham Forest Borough Council in-house lawyer Robin Levett instructed Brick Court’s Jemima Stratford QC to lead Oliver Jones.
  • Kent County Council directly instructed Brick Court’s Alan MacLean QC to lead Tony Singla.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Treasury Solicitor Andrew Jack instructed 11 KBW’s James Goudie QC, Clive Sheldon and Robin Hopkins to represent the Secretary of State for Education.

Hearing date: 24 January for five days.

Judge and court: TBC; Administrative Court.

10 The Seroxat litigation: Sandra Bailey & Ors v GlaxoSmithKline UK

A group action against GlaxoSmithKline UK where claimants are alleged to have suffered withdrawal effects when reducing, discontinuing or attempting to discontinue use of the anti-depressant Seroxat, and that such effects amount to personal injury.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hugh James partner partner Mark Harvey instructed 7 Bedford Row’s Simeon Maskrey QC and Julian Matthews.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Addleshaw Goddard partner John Kelleher instructed Henderson Chambers’ Charles Gibson QC, Prashant Popat QC and Andrew Kinnier to represent GlaxoSmithKline UK.

Hearing date: February for 12-14 weeks.

Judge and court: Mr Justice MacKay; Queen’s Bench Division.

11 British Airways (BA) v Unite The Union

The issue is trial of the matter that went before the Court of Appeal last May in the context of the injunction obtained against the second round of strikes at BA – that is, the requirement on a trade union to communicate the result to its members. It will be an unusual trial as Master of the Rolls Lord Neuberger agreed with BA back in May, while Lord Chief Justice Lord Judge agreed with Unite.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Baker & McKenzie partner John Evason instructed Devereux Chambers’ Bruce Carr QC to lead Fountain Court’s Paul Gott.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Thompsons Solicitors partner Neil Johnson instructed Old Square Chambers John Hendy QC to lead Ben Cooper.

Hearing date: March.

Judge and court: TBC; Court of Appeal.

12 (1) British Arab Commercial Bank; (2) Arab Banking Corporation; (3) ABC Islamic Bank; (4) Calyon; (5) HSBC v Ahmad Hamad Algosaibi Brothers (AHAB) & Ors

These five actions are part of the worldwide litigation surrounding the alleged colossal fraud perpetrated by Maan Al Sanea, the Saudi Arabian billionaire
owner of the Saad Group, on the AHAB ­partnership. AHAB claims Al Sanea borrowed more than $9bn (£5.76bn) in its name from 118 banks around
the world by forging banking ­documents. Several of those banks are suing AHAB in the Commercial Court in London, between them claiming more than $220m in loans, swaps, Islamic finance ­facilities and trade finance facilities, all of which AHAB says are ­forgeries. Meanwhile, AHAB is suing Al Sanea and others in the Cayman Islands to recover the proceeds of the alleged fraud.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Sue Millar of Stephenson Harwood has instructed Jonathan Davies-Jones and David Simpson of 3 Verulam Buildings for BACB.
  • Clyde & Co partner Stephen Tricks instructed David Wolfson QC of One Essex Court and Richard Edwards of 3 Verulam Buildings for CACIB.
  • Herbert Smith partner Kevin Lloyd instructed 3 Stone Buildings’ Andrew ­Twigger for Arab Banking Corporation and ABC Islamic Bank.
  • Reed Smith partner Richard Spafford instructed Brick Court’s Tim Lord QC and Alexander Polley of One Essex Court for HSBC and HSBC Middle East.
  • Clifford Chance partner Kelwin Nicholls instructed Sonia Tolaney of 3 Verulam Buildings for BNP Paribas.
  • Harbottle Lewis partner Louis Castellani acts for Maan Al Sanea in respect of the BNP Paribas claim (where AHAB have brought Al Sanea into proceedings as a Part 20 defendant).
  • Simmons & Simmons partner Richard Bunce instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Thomas Beazley QC to lead Brian Kennelly, also of Blackstone, in respect of the Cayman proceedings and the High Court worldwide freezing order.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Baach Robinson & Lewis partner Eric Lewis is coordinating AHAB’s global legal team.
  • Withers partner Andrew Ford instructed 3 Verulam Buildings’ Ewan McQuater QC to lead David Quest and Peter Ratcliffe for AHAB in London and Cayman. Mourant Ozannes partner Peter Hayden is also representing AHAB in the Cayman proceedings.
  • Lawrence Graham (London) partner Jamie Curle and Maples & Calder (Cayman) instructed 3 Verulam Buildings’ Stephen Phillips QC in the Cayman proceedings and the worldwide freezing order in the High Court. Mourant Ozannes partner Peter Hayden is also representing AHAB in the Cayman proceedings.
  • Harbottle & Lewis partner Louis Castellani acts for Maan Al Sanea in respect of the BNP Paribas claim (where AHAB have brought Al Sanea into proceedings as a Part 20 defendant).
  • Appleby partner Jeremy Walton is representing MaanAl Sanea directly in the Cayman proceedings, instructing Blackstone Chambers’ Thomas Beazley QC to lead Brian Kennelly, also of Blackstone, in respect of the Cayman proceedings and the High Court worldwide freezing order.
  • Farrer & Co partner Adrian Parkhouse instructed Andrew Green QC and Simon Pritchard of Blackstone Chambers for Sana Algosaibi.

Hearing date: June for six to eight weeks.

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

13 (1) Crédit Agricole Corporate and Investment Bank v IKB Deutsche Industriebank AG; (2) Calyon v IKB Deutsche Industriebank AG; (3) Financial Guaranty Insurance Company & FGIC UK Ltd v IKB Deutsche Industriebank AG

French investment bank Crédit Agricole and American monoline insurer Financial Guaranty ­Insurance Company have both brought proceedings against
German bank IKB, alleging ­fraudulent misrepresentations in relation to a complex collatarised debt obligations investment ­transaction. Combined, the claimants seek more than $2bn in damages.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom (UK) partner Bruce Macaulay instructed 7KBW’s Gavin Kealey QC and Brick Court’s Alan Maclean QC to lead Paul Wright for Calyon.
  • Herbert Smith partner Adam Johnson instructed Brick Court’s Jonathan Hirst QC to lead Stephen Midwinter also of Brick Court for FGIC.

Defendant lawyers:

Clyde & Co partner Conrad Walker instructed Fountain Court’s David Railton QC and Derrick Dale QC to lead James Duffy of the same set.

Hearing date: October for 48 days.

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

14 Société Générale v Württembergische Versicherung AG & Ors

The action concerns an insurance claim made by Société Générale for approximately $487m. The claim concerns the alleged
misappropriation of gold bullion in Turkey. Société Générale is also suing its brokers for professional negligence in relation to the ­insurance claim.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Clifford Chance partner Stephen ­Surgeoner instructed 4 Pump Court’s Christopher Moger QC to lead Alexander Gunning of the same set.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Clyde & Co partner Jane Andrewartha instructed 7 KBW’s Dominic Kendrick QC leading Simon Kerr for: (1) Wurttemberigsche Versicherung AG; (2) Royal & Sun Alliance Insurance; (3) Navigators Insurance Co; (4) Swiss Re Europe SA, UK Branch; and (5) Great Lakes Reinsurance (UK) plc.
  • Barlow Lyde & Gilbert partner Simon Cooper instructed Brick Court’s Tom Adam QC for sixth defendant Cap Marine Assurances et Reassurances SAS.
  • CMS Cameron McKenna partner Stephen Netherway instructed 7 KBW’s Alistair Schaff QC to lead Andrew Wales for Cooper Gay & Co.

Hearing date: TBC for six to eight weeks.

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

15 Standard Life v ACE European Group

In the aftermath of the Lehman Brothers crash the asset-backed securities market collapsed, leading to a 5 per cent reduction in the value of assets in the Standard Life Pension Sterling Fund. In mid-February 2009, Standard Life announced that it was paying £100m to reverse the ­sudden price drop. Now, Standard Life seeks to recover the £100m from its insurers, claiming it was a payment of loss reasonably incurred to avoid or reduce third party claims and that it was made pursuant to a recommendation of the FSA – both being grounds on which Standard Life may recover under its insurance policy.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Addleshaw Goddard partner Richard Leedham instructed Brick Court’s George Leggatt QC to lead SImon Salzedo for Standard Life.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Mayer Brown partner David Chadwick instructed Alistair Schaff QC to lead Andrew Wales for ACE European Group.

Hearing date: 10 October for 12-14 days.

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

16 Innovator One plc: Tech Investors v Roper

This £50m claim has been launched by 550 investors in 19 tax-advantaged ­technology investment schemes, which they allege constituted an investment fraud. The claim involves allegations of fraud, ­dishonest assistance and breaches of contract, common law and ­equitable duties including breach of trust. It is likely to ­establish new law relating to LLPs, liability and duties and remedies provided for by the ­Financial Services and Markets Act (2000).

Claimant lawyers:

  • Enyo Law partner Michael Green instructed Four New Square’s John Powell QC to lead Graham Chapman, Shail Patel of the same set.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Beachcroft partner Julian Miller instructed Four New Square’s Justin ­Fenwick QC and Ben Hubble QC to lead Brendan McGurk of the same set.
  • Byrne & Partners partner Nicola Boulton instructed Four New Square’s Sue Carr QC.
  • Kingsley Napley partner Sophia Purkis instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Andrew George.
  • Berwin Leighton Paisner partner ­Graham Shear instructed 3 Verulam ­Buildings’ Angharad Start.

Hearing date: October for 16 weeks.

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

17 Trebor Bassett Holdings & The Cadbury UK Partnership v ADT Fire and Security plc

Trebor and Cadbury claim £108m from ADT arising out of a fire at a confectionery factory in 2005. The case, brought in contract and tort, involves complex issues of fact and technical expert opinion as to the origin, cause and ­development of the fire, as well as fire response.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Beachcroft partner Chris Wilkes instructed Roger ter Haar QC and Ben Quiney, both of Crown Office Chambers.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Eversheds partner John Heaps ­instructed Nicholas Dennys QC and Dominique Rawley, both of Atkin ­Chambers.

Hearing date: 7 March for three weeks (liability only).

Judge and court: Mr Justice Ramsey; Technology and ­Construction Court.

18 BC Capital v Société Générale & Ors

The case centres on a $150m credit crunch dispute arising from the devaluation of a structured note programme relating to underlying investments in illiquid hedge funds. This high-value case raises important issues of market practice in the field of structured products based on hedge funds, with ­particular regard to the ­redemption/unwinding of fund investments and the application of net proceeds at maturity.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Reed Smith partner Marcus Rutherford instructed Wilberforce Chambers’ Thomas Lowe QC to lead James Walmsley for BC Capital.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Allen & Overy partner Marc Florent instructed Fountain Court’s Timothy Howe QC to lead Nik Yeo of the same set.

Hearing date: November, for four weeks.

Judge and court: TBC; Commercial Court.

19 Liverpool Football Club: RBS & New England Sport Ventures (NESV) v Hicks and Gillett

RBS seeks a judicial order to uphold the anti-suit injunction granted by Mr Justice Floyd against the former owners of Liverpool FC.

The move would prevent the club’s ­former owners from bringing any further action against the bank relating to the club. NESV has joined the action in support of RBS.

Claimant lawyers:

  • Peters & Peters partners Keith Oliver and Jonathan Tickner instructed Maitland Chambers’ Paul Girolami QC and Rebecca Stubbs.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Couchmans partner Satish Khandke instructed Serle Court’s Phillip Marshall QC for Martin Broughton, former Liverpool FC chair.
  • Freshfields partner Patrick Swain instructed Richard Snowden QC of Erskine Chambers to lead James Potts and Ben Shaw also of Erskine Chambers for RBS.
  • Shearman & Sterling partner Jo Rickard instructed Erskine Chambers’ David Chivers QC to lead Philip Gillyon also of Erskine Chambers for NESV.

Hearing date: 8-9 February.

Judge and court: TBC; Chancery Division.

20 JSC BTA Bank v Ablyazov & Ors

The largest series of fraud ­proceedings pending before the Commercial Court, these claims concern frauds in excess of $1.5bn allegedly perpetrated on BTA JSC Bank of Kazakhstan by its former chair and majority shareholder, Mukhtar Ablyazov, who has now fled to England. The largest claim, Granton, involves the advance of a series of unlawful loans for the benefit of nominee companies for onward advancement to further companies associated with
Ablyazov, and the repayment of these loans with further misappropriations from the bank. The Commercial Court claims are being managed together.

AAA Proceedings: JSC BTA Bank v Solodchenko & Ors

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Chris Hardman for JSC BTA Bank, instructed Stephen Smith QC and Emily Gillett of New Square Chambers.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Stephenson Harwood partner Roland Foord for the first defendant, instructed Duncan Matthews QC of 20 Essex Street and George Hayman of Maitland Chambers.
  • Byrne and Partners partner Bernard O’Sullivan for the second defendant, instructed Paul Stanley QC of Essex Court Chambers.
  • Cooke, Young & Keidan partner Marc Keidan for the third defendant.
  • Swan Turton partner Tom Cowling for the fourth to eighth defendants.
  • Lass Salt Garvin partner Hal Branch for the 13th defendant.

Drey Proceedings: JSC BTA Bank v Ablyazov & Ors

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Chris Hardman instructed New Square Chambers’ Stephen Smith QC and Tim Akkouh.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Stephenson Harwood partners Alan Bercow and Louis Flannery for the first, second, fourth, eighth and 15th to 17th defendants, instructed Duncan Matthews QC and Lawrence Akka of 20 Essex Street, and Anthony Trace QC, Thomas Grant and Alexander Winter of Maitland Chambers
  • Peters & Peters partners Keith Oliver and Sarah Gabriel for the third defendant, instructed Paul Girolami QC of Maitland Chambers.
  • Magrath partner Nick Goldstone for the fifth to seventh defendants, instructed Jonathan Cohen of Littleton Chambers.

Chrysopa Proceedings: JSC BTA Bank v Ablyazov & Ors

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Cary Kochberg for JSC BTA Bank, instructing New Square Chambers’ Stephen Smith QC to lead Tim Akkouh.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Stephenson Harwood partner Stuart Frith for the first defendant, Mukhtar Ablyazov, instructed 1 Essex Court’s ­Duncan Matthews QC to lead Siward Atkins and James Willan.
  • Olswang partner Martin Davies for the second defendant, Ildar Khazhaev, instructed Blackstone Chambers’ Anthony Peto QC to lead Mark Vinall.
  • Lax & Co partner Mike Lax for the fourth defendant, Chrysopa Holding BV, instructed Essex Court Chambers’ Stephen Houseman.
  • Byrne & Partners partner Bernard O’Sullivan for the fifth and sixth ­defendants, Usarel Investments Ltd and Lux Investing Ltd, instructed 4 New Square’s Justin Fenwick QC to lead ­Blackstone Chambers’ Tom Weisselberg.

Tekinvest Proceedings: JSC BTA Bank v Ablyazov & Ors

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Chris Hardman instructed Serle Court’s Philip Marshall QC to lead Matthew Morrison, also of Serle Court.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Stephenson Harwood for the first ­defendant, Mukhtar Ablyazov; Olswang for the second defendant, Ildar Khazhaev; Simmons & Simmons for the third and seventh defendants, CJSC Tekhinvest and Colligate Investments Ltd.

Granton Proceedings: JSC BTA Bank v Ablyazov & Ors

Claimant lawyers:

  • Hogan Lovells partner Jeremy Cole instructed Serle Court’s Phillip ­Marshall QC to lead New Square barrister Clive Jones and Serle Court’s Ruth den Besten.

Defendant lawyers:

  • Stephenson Harwood partner Richard Gwynne for the first defendant, instructed 1 Essex Court’s Duncan Matthews QC to lead Susannah Jones.
  • Peters & Peters partner Keith Oliver for the second defendant, instructed Maitland Chambers’ Paul Girolami QC to lead Serle Court’s Justin Higgo and Hugh Norbury.
  • iLaw director Mark Culbert for the third to seventh, ninth, 10th and 12th defendants, instructed Simon Colt