The Lawyer Awards Winners

Some of the brightest stars of the industry were at The Grosvenor House Hotel last Tuesday (23 July) for The Lawyer Awards 2009. Eleven hundred solicitors, barristers and in-house lawyers were present to see the industry’s most prestigious awards handed out.

There were successes for Norton Rose, which took away the biggest prize, Law Firm of the Year, and ­Slaughter and May, which won Corporate Team of the Year and Partner of the Year.

For a full roundup visit TheLawyer.com – and turn to page 16 of this issue for the picture special.

VIEW THE AWARDS 2009 SUPPLEMENT HERE.

Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Travelers

1st: Norton Rose
2nd: CMS Cameron McKenna
3rd: Stephenson Harwood
Shortlisted: Ashurst
Shortlisted: Berwin Leighton Paisner
Shortlisted: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shortlisted: SJ Berwin

Chambers of the Year

1st: XXIV Old Buildings
2nd: Blackstone Chambers
3rd: Hardwicke Building
Shortlisted: Landmark Chambers
Shortlisted: Maitland Chambers
Shortlisted: Park Lane Plowden Chambers
Shortlisted: Serle Court
Shortlisted: Tanfield Chambers

In-house Lawyer of the Year

Sponsored by Eversheds

1st: Martin Hirst, Lend Lease Projects
2nd: Thomas Werlen, Novartis International
3rd: Sandie Okoro, Baring Asset Management
Shortlisted: Dominic Bacon, CMC Markets
Shortlisted: Sarah Drennan, AS Watson
Shortlisted: Adil Hussain, Gatehouse Bank
Shortlisted: Elaine Marriner, HMV Group
Shortlisted: Jonathan Peddie, Barclays Global Retail & Commercial Banking

Barrister of the Year

Sponsored by Coutts & Co

1st: Dinah Rose QC, Blackstone Chambers
2nd: Nicholas Mostyn QC, 1 Hare Court
3rd: Timothy Dutton QC, Fountain Court
Shortlisted: Stuart Catchpole QC, 39 Essex Street
Shortlisted: Jonathan Gaisman QC, 7 King’s Bench Walk
Shortlisted: Richard Lissack QC, Outer Temple Chambers
Shortlisted: David Pannick QC, Blackstone Chambers

International Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by GRS Legal

1st: Sullivan & Cromwell
2nd: Weil Gotshal & Manges
3rd: Greenberg Traurig
Shortlisted: Dewey & LeBoeuf
Shortlisted: K&L Gates
Shortlisted: Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker
Shortlisted: Uría Menéndez

Regional/National Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Recruit Search International

1st: Russell Jones & Walker
2nd: Hill Dickinson
3rd: Carson McDowell
Shortlisted: Boyes Turner
Shortlisted: Brethertons
Shortlisted: Harper Macleod
Shortlisted: HBJ Gateley Wareing

Niche Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Robert Walters

1st: Stewarts Law
2nd: Hamilton Pratt
3rd: TPP Law
Shortlisted: Follett Stock
Shortlisted: iLaw
Shortlisted: Maples Teesdale
Shortlisted: Milestone International Tax Partners

Offshore Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by XXIV Old Buildings

1st: Conyers Dill & Pearman
2nd: Appleby
3rd: Ogier
Shortlisted: Carey Olsen
Shortlisted: Harney Westwood & Riegels
Shortlisted: Oostvogels Pfister Feyten
Shortlisted: Walkers

In-house Commerce & Industry Team of the Year

Sponsored by Mayer Brown

1st: Anheuser-Busch InBev
2nd: Christie’s
3rd: Bupa
Shortlisted: Cadbury
Shortlisted: Kimberly-Clark Europe
Shortlisted: Sainsbury’s

Partner of the Year

Sponsored by Marsh

1st: Charles Randell, Slaughter and May
2nd: William Curtin, Hogan & Hartson
3rd: Steven Davis, Dewey & LeBoeuf
Shortlisted: David Gray, Eversheds
Shortlisted: Natasha Rees, Forsters
Shortlisted: Niri Shanmuganathan, Taylor Wessing
Shortlisted: Brian Spiro, BCL Burton Copeland

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year

Sponsored by Hays Legal

1st: Kent Legal Services
2nd: Help the Aged – Wills & Legacies
3rd: Essex Legal Services
Shortlisted: British Waterways
Shortlisted: London Borough of Brent

Assistant Solicitor of the Year

Sponsored by DMJ Legal

1st: Matthew Himsworth, Schillings
2nd: Samantha Mangwana, Russell Jones & Walker
3rd: Ayesha James, Pinsent Masons
Shortlisted: Mark Bardell, Herbert Smith
Shortlisted: Chris Bracebridge, Paul Hastings Janofsky & Walker
Shortlisted: Andrew Brydon, Simmons & Simmons
Shortlisted: Steve Mackie, Addleshaw Goddard
Shortlisted: Rupa Patel, Simmons & Simmons

Editor’s Award for Outstanding Achievement

Sponsored by Saunderson House

David Greene, Edwin Coe

Pro Bono Team of the Year

Sponsored by Chadwick Nott Legal Recruitment

1st: Oury Clark Solicitors
2nd: Taylor Wessing
3rd: Mishcon de Reya
Shortlisted: BPP Law School
Shortlisted: International Lawyers Project
Shortlisted: Lovells
Shortlisted: Reed Smith

Middle East Team of the Year

Sponsored by Outer Temple Chambers

1st: Reed Smith
2nd: Ashurst
3rd: Clifford Chance
Shortlisted: Al Tamimi & Company
Shortlisted: DLA Piper
Shortlisted: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shortlisted: Hadef & Partners
Shortlisted: Herbert Smith

Private Client Team of the Year

Sponsored by Equity Trust

1st: Taylor Wessing
2nd: Mills & Reeve
3rd: LG
Shortlisted: Brodies
Shortlisted: Burges Salmon
Shortlisted: Farrer & Co
Shortlisted: HBJ Gateley Wareing

Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year

Sponsored by LECG

1st: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
2nd: Slaughter and May
3rd: Olswang
Shortlisted: Allen & Overy
Shortlisted: Clifford Chance
Shortlisted: Herbert Smith
Shortlisted: Linklaters
Shortlisted: Norton Rose

Litigation Team of the Year

Sponsored by Abrahams Russell

1st: Herbert Smith
2nd: Steeles Law
3rd: Clifford Chance
Shortlisted: Addleshaw Goddard
Shortlisted: Russell Jones & Walker
Shortlisted: Slaughter and May
Shortlisted: Stephenson Harwood

In-house TMT Team of the Year

Sponsored by Kemp Little

1st: Hutchison 3G UK
2nd: COLT Telecom Group
3rd: BT
Shortlisted: ITV
Shortlisted: PartyGaming

TMT Team of the Year

Sponsored by Perfect Information

1st: Howrey
2nd: Wragge & Co
3rd: Field Fisher Waterhouse
Shortlisted: Bristows
Shortlisted: Denton Wilde Sapte
Shortlisted: Herbert Smith

Real Estate Team of the Year

Sponsored by Challenor Search & Selection

1st: Dewey & LeBoeuf
2nd: Pinsent Masons
3rd: Maples Teesdale
Shortlisted: Allen & Overy
Shortlisted: Berwin Leighton Paisner
Shortlisted: Clifford Chance
Shortlisted: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Infrastructure/Energy Team of the Year

Sponsored by Barclay Simpson

1st: Burges Salmon
2nd: Sullivan & Cromwell
3rd: Linklaters
Shortlisted: Addleshaw Goddard
Shortlisted: Clifford Chance
Shortlisted: Herbert Smith
Shortlisted: Pinsent Masons
Shortlisted: Shearman & Sterling

Employment Team of the Year

Sponsored by 11KBW

1st: Wragge & Co
2nd: Osborne Clarke
3rd: Russell Jones & Walker
Shortlisted: Cloisters
Shortlisted: DLA Piper
Shortlisted: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shortlisted: Linklaters

Corporate Team of the Year

Sponsored by RBC Wealth Management

1st: Slaughter and May
2nd: Herbert Smith
3rd: Norton Rose
Shortlisted: Addleshaw Goddard
Shortlisted: Clifford Chance
Shortlisted: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Shortlisted: Hogan & Hartson
Shortlisted: Linklaters

Banking & Finance Team of the Year

Sponsored by Partners Wealth Management

1st: Linklaters
2nd: Slaughter and May
3rd: Lovells
Shortlisted: Gide Loyrette Nouel
Shortlisted: Kirkland & Ellis
Shortlisted: Simmons & Simmons
Shortlisted: SJ Berwin

In-house Banking & Financial Services Team of the Year

Sponsored by McGrigors

1st: Nomura
2nd: Lloyd’s of London
3rd: Barclays Legal & Compliance
Shortlisted: Capital One Bank (Europe)
Shortlisted: Man Group