The Lawyer Awards 2012: Mishcon de Reya, Brick Court scoop top prizes

Mishcon de Reya scooped the top prize at last night’s The Lawyer Awards when it was crowned Law Firm of the Year.


Robert Jay QC
Robert Jay QC

The prize was in recognition of the firm’s long-term strategic vision that saw it trim some of the fat off profits during the recession to reinvest in the firm, transform its career structure to include the roles of legal director and associate, and launch the Mishcon Development Programme and Mishcon in Practice, a training programme that nurtures all fee-earners and support staff with management responsibilities.

Other stand-out winners on the night included Hodge Jones & Allen’s Jocelyn Cockburn, who was crowned Partner of the Year in recognition of her outstanding civil liberties work, and Barrister of the Year Robert Jay QC of 39 Essex Street, who has been constantly in the press over the past year for his work at the Leveson Inquiry.

Chambers of the Year went to Brick Court, International Firm of the Year went to King & Wood Mallesons and Offshore Firm of the Year went to Ogier.

Last night’s glittering event at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel, hosted by Jason Manford, was attended by around 1,400 solicitors, barristers and in-house lawyers.

The full list of winners and runners-up is below:

In-house Banking & Financial Services Team of the Year

Sponsored by Barclay Simpson

Winner: Oaktree Capital Management     

2: Virgin Money

3: Lloyds Banking Group (corporate real estate legal team)

Banking & Finance Team of the Year

Sponsored by Ogier

Winner: Hogan Lovells   

2: Weil, Gotshal & Manges

3: Allen & Overy

Corporate Team of the Year (midcap)

Sponsored by The Challenor Group

Winner: RPC    

2: Addleshaw Goddard

3: Berwin Leighton Paisner

Corporate Team of the Year (large)

Sponsored by AlixPartners

Winner: Allen & Overy

2: Shearman & Sterling

3: Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Employment Team of the Year

Sponsored by Stroz Friedberg

Winner: Faegre Baker Daniels

2: Russell Jones & Walker part of Slater & Gordon Lawyers

3: Leigh Day & Co

Infrastructure/Energy Team of the Year

Sponsored by Noble Legal

Winner: Mayer Brown

2: Wragge & Co

3: DLA Piper

Real Estate Team of the Year

Sponsored by JTC Group

Winner: Mishcon de Reya

2: Eversheds

3: Bircham Dyson Bell

TMT Team of the Year

Sponsored by Robert Walters

Winner: Osborne Clarke

2: Powell Gilbert

3: Baker & McKenzie

Litigation Team of the Year

Sponsored by Ernst & Young

Winner: Stephenson Harwood

2: Simmons & Simmons

3: Reed Smith

Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year

Sponsored by Matrix Chambers

Joint winners: Ashurst, Baker & McKenzie, Burges Salmon, Hogan Lovells, Norton Rose

2: Bevan Brittan

3: Berwin Leighton Paisner

Private Client Team of the Year

Sponsored by TMF Group

Winner: Berwin Leighton Paisner

2: Lawrence Graham

3: Harbottle & Lewis

Pro Bono Team of the Year

Sponsored by Michael Page Legal

Winner: Hogan Lovells

2: Reed Smith

3: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Best Technology Project

Winner: IRIS Legal to No5 Chambers

2: Canotec to Bond Pearce

3: LawWare (LawCloud) to Matthew Cohen & Associates

Assistant Solicitor of the Year

Winner: Stephen Fox, Weil, Gotshal & Manges

2: Mike Cain, Russell Jones & Walker part of Slater & Gordon Lawyers

3: Kate Jackson, Anthony Collins

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year

Sponsored by Bevan Brittan

Winner: Treasury Solicitors Department

2: Financial Services Compensation Scheme

3: Essex County Council

Partner of the Year

Sponsored by Saunderson House

Winner: Jocelyn Cockburn, Hodge Jones & Allen

2: Mark Lewis, Taylor Hampton

3: Neil Kinsella, Russell Jones & Walker part of Slater & Gordon Lawyers

In-house Commerce & Industry Team of the Year

Sponsored by Pure Search

Winner: Sodexo

2: Three

3: Imperial Tobacco

Offshore Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Taylor Root

Winner: Ogier

2: Harneys

3: Maples and Calder

Boutique Firm of the Year – London

Sponsored by Close Brothers Asset Management

Winner: Brecher

2: Powell Gilbert

3: Robin Simon

Boutique Firm of the Year – Regional

Winner: Hawkswell Kilvington

2: Loxley

3: Zyda Law

Regional Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Towry

Winner: Muckle

2: Gordons

3: Pannone

International Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by James Channer

Winner: King & Wood Mallesons

2: Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

3: Edwards Wildman

Barrister of the Year

Sponsored by Harbour Litigation Funding

Winner: Robert Jay QC, Thirty Nine Essex Street

2: Charles Gibson QC, Henderson Chambers

3: Stuart Catchpole QC, Thirty Nine Essex Street

In-house Lawyer of the Year

Sponsored by Riverview Law

Winner: Daniel Toner, Spire Healthcare

2: Rachel Small, LV=

3: Lesley Wan, Lloyds Banking Group

Chambers of the Year

Sponsored by Coutts

Winner: Brick Court Chambers

2: 3 Verulam Buildings

3: Matrix Chambers

Law Firm of the Year

Sponsored by Travelers

Winner: Mishcon de Reya

2: Taylor Wessing

3: Bristows