Rights issues explained

  • Print
  • Comments (1)

Readers' comments (1)

  • Thank you for a neat summation.

    Assume I want to buy my allocated rights issue and do not have enough money.

    1. After I have been informed of my allocation of rights shares can I then sell some or all of my original shares to pay for the new shares?

    2. When can I do this without affecting my rights quota?

    3. Does the thirty day rule apply in this situation?

    4. If the thirty day rule does apply can I arrange to sell some or all my original shares on the market and at the same time sell/transfer the rights issue to a family member and if so at what price do I have to do the latter?

    5. Is all this possible on a non certificate i.e. online system?

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

Mandatory Required Fields

Mandatory

Comments that are in breach or potential breach of our terms and conditions in particular clause 8, may not be published or, if published, may subsequently be taken down. In addition we may remove any comment where a complaint is made in respect of it. These actions are at our sole discretion.

  • Print
  • Comments (1)