QC promotions down as 88 take silk

The Queen’s Counsel selection board has promoted 88 new silks in the latest round of appointments, down more than a quarter on last year’s 120 appointments.

Of the 214 barristers who applied for QC status, 40 were women, of whom 23 were successful. At the commercial bar this included Brick Court Chambers’ Marie Demetriou, who appeared for the England and Wales Cricket Board in British Sky Broadcasting’s (BSkyB) case against Ofcom (3 January 2011); Maitland Chambers’ Rebecca Stubbs, who is involved with litigation spiralling out of the Lehman Brothers collapse (4 August 2010); and 4 New Square’s Anneliese Day.

The selection committee did not promote either of the two solicitor advocates who applied. Last year, solicitor advocate David Price of David Price Solicitors & Advocates was the sole solicitor to take silk.

Of the total number of applicants, 15 were non-white, of whom six were successful.

Three barristers aged over 50 and four applicants who declared disability were made up.

Chair of the QC selection panel Professor Dame Joan Higgins said: “The quality of applicants was again extremely high. Each year the panel has the difficult task of identifying excellent advocates on the evidence.  We take our responsibilities very seriously. Each applicant is discussed by the full panel and all applications receive the closest consideration and scrutiny.”

For more on the silk selection process see The 2010-11 Silk Round: Raw silk

The full list of this year’s new silks is:

Name Chambers Practice group Year of call
Lawrence Akka 20 Essex Street Commercial and contractual disputes 1991
Jacques Algazy Cloisters Employment 1980
Zafar Ali 23 Essex Street White-collar crime and fraud 1994
Tracey Angus Five Stone Buildings Trusts and wills 1991
Kieron Beal Blackstone Chambers EU, compeition, commercial, public law, human irghts 1995
Gary Bell No5 Chambers Crime and fraud 1989
Ranjit Bhose Cornerstone Barristers local government, public, tenant, landlord 1989
Deborah Bickerstaff 9 Bedford Row Crime 1989
Katherine Blackwell Lincoln House Chambers Crime 1992
Michael Bools Brick Court Chambers Commercial 1991
Paul Bowen Doughty Street Chambers Public sector and human rights 1993
Damian Brown Littleton Chambers injunctions/employment 1989
Ceri Bryant Erskine Chambers Company law and corporate insolvency 1984
Andrew Cayley Doughty Street Chambers international criminal law 2007
Richard Coleman Fountain Court Commercial 1994
James Collins Essex Court Chambers Insurance and Reinsurance  negligence; Conflict and Confidential Information 1995
Edmund Cullen Maitland Chambers Professional negligence, insolvency and company 1990
Adrian Darbishire QEB Holis Whiteman Fraud, regulatory and crime 1993
Adam Davis Dyers Chambers Crime, fraud, sports law 1985
Anneliese Day 4 New Square insurance-related disputes, professional negligence claims and house-building arbitrations 1996
Thomas De La Mare Blackstone Chambers Public sector and human rights 1995
Marie Demetriou Brick Court Chambers EU, competition, public law 1995
Ben Elkington 4 New Square Insurance, professional liability and commercial 1996
David Evans One Crown Office Row Clinical negligence 1998
Caspar Glyn Cloisters Employment, sport, contracts, civil fraud 1992
Paul Gott Fountain Court Employment and commercial law. 1991
Patrick Green Henderson Chambers Commercial, employment, judicial review 1990
Nicholas Griffin Five Paper Buildings Administrative and public law, human rights 1992
Alexander Gunning 4 Pump Court International Arbitration: General Commercial & Insurance 1994
Teertha Gupta 4PB Family law 1990
Sally-Ann Hales 18 Red Lion Court Criminal, fraud, sexual offences 1988
Richard Harrison 1KBW Family 1991
Frances Heaton Deans Court Chambers Family 1985
Mark Heywood No 5 Chambers Crime 1986
Richard Hill 4 Stone Buildings Commercial, company, insolvency and banking 1993
Emma Himsworth One Essex Court IP, competition 1993
Andrew Hunter Blackstone Chambers Commercial, insurance, banking 1993
Alexander Hutton Hailsham Chambers Clinical negligence/costs 1992
Zoe Johnson QEB Hollis Whiteman Fraud, regulatory and crime 1990
Sean Jones 11KBW Employment and sports law 1991
Chirag Karia Quadrant Chambers Commercial, shipping, insurance and arbitration 1988
Jonathan Kinnear 9-12 Bell Yard Civil and criminal fraud 1994
James Laddie Matrix Chambers Employment, discrimination law 1995
John Machell Serle Court Chancery/commercial 1993
Philip Marshall 1KBW Family 1989
Sara Masters 20 Essex Street Commercial 1993
Michael Mather-Lees Thirty Park Place Crime 1981
Suzanne McKie Devereux Chambers Employment 1991
Fenella Morris 39 Essex Street Public law 1990
Philip Moser Monckton Chambers EU law 1992
Michael Mylonas 3 Serjeant’s Inn Clinical negligence 1988
Paul Nicholls 11 KBW Employment/public/commercial 1992
Hugh Norbury Serle Court Chancery/commercial 1995
John Odgers 3 Verulam Buildings Banking and finance 1990
Suzanne Ornsby Francis Taylor Building/St John’s Chambers (Bristol) Planning 1986
Robert O’Sullivan Five Paper Buildings Fraud 1988
Nigel Poole King’s Chambers Clinical negligence 1989
Andrew Post Hailsham Chambers Clinical negligence/costs 1988
Hugh Preston 7 Bedford Row Product liability/clinical negligence 1994
Dominique Rawley Atkin Chambers Construction 1991
Stuart Ritchie Littleton Chambers Employment/commercial 1995
Marc Rowlands Keating Chambers Construction 1990
Rebecca Sabben-Clare 7KBW Commercial 1993
Nicola Shaw Gray’s Inn Tax Chambers Tax 1995
Charles Sherrard Furnival Chambers Crime 1986
Jo Sidhu 25 Bedford Row Crime 1993
Andrew Smith St Philips Chambers Crime 1997
Adrian Speck 8 New Square IP 1993
Piers Stansfield Keating Chambers Construction 1993
Howard Stevens 3 Hare Court Public law 1990
Rebecca Stubbs Maitland Chambers company and insolvency and restructuring law 1994
Anne Studd 5 Essex Court Police law 1988
Taryn Lee 37 Park Square Family law 1992
Samantha Leek 5 Essex Court Police law 1993
Henry Legge 5 Stone Buildings trusts, estates, pension schemes and tax. 1993
Nicholas Lumley Park Court Chambers Crime 1992
Rebecca Trowler Doughty Street Chambers Crime 1995
John Vater Harcourt Chambers Children’s law 1995
Kieran Vaughan Garden Court Chambers Crime 1993
Andrew Wales 7KBW Insurance 1992
Steven Walker Atkin Chambers Commercial/construction contracts 1993
Richard Waller 7KBW Commercial 1994
Andrew Warnock 1 Chancery Lane Public authority law 1993
Rupert Warren Landmark Chambers Planning 1994
Pete Weatherby Garden Court North Human rights/public law 1992
Peter Wilcock Tooks Chambers Crime 1988
Claire Wills-Goldingham Albion Chambers Family 1988
David Wolfe Matrix Chambers Public law 1992