Norton Rose, Blackstone – the best in the business

Norton Rose scooped the top prize at last week’s The Lawyer Awards 2011 when it was crowned Law Firm of the Year.

The award was in ­recognition of Norton Rose’s strategic merger campaign, which has seen it ­successfully differentiate itself by adding major outposts in Australia, South Africa and Canada in the past two years.

Other standout winners among the 25 awards included Jonathan Sumption QC (Barrister of the Year), Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & ­Sullivan (International Law Firm of the Year), Liz Kelly of Nationwide Building Society (In-house Lawyer of the Year) and Blackstone Chambers (Chambers of the Year).

Last week’s glittering event at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel, hosted by TV comedy actor Rob Brydon, was attended by around 1,400 solicitors, barristers and in-house lawyers.

Here is the list of winners. To see the full awards ­shortlist and placings visit TheLawyer.com.

 

Law Firm of the Year:Norton Rose

Chambers of the Year:Blackstone Chambers

Barrister of the Year:Jonathan Sumption QC, Brick Court Chambers

Partner of the Year:Mark Rawlinson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Assistant Solicitor of the Year: Laura Kearsley, Weightmans

Niche Firm of the Year:Peters & Peters Solicitors

Regional/National Law Firm of the Year: Brodies

International Law Firm of the Year: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Pro Bono Team of the Year:Clifford Chance, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer and Herbert Smith

Offshore Law Firm of the Year: Mourant Ozanne

Middle East Team of the Year:Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Banking and Finance Team of the Year: Clifford Chance

Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year: Sidley Austin

Corporate Team of the Year:Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Employment Team of the Year:Wragge & Co

Litigation Team of the Year:Travers Smith

Private Client Team of the Year: Farrer & Co

Infrastructure/Energy Team of the Year: White & Case

Real Estate Team of the Year:Burges Salmon

TMT Team of the Year:Linklaters

In-House Banking & Financial Services Team of the Year: RBS Group

In-House Commerce & Industry Team of the Year:  Shell Upstream International

In-House Lawyer of the Year:Liz Kelly, Nationwide Building Society

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year: Glasgow Housing Association

In-house TMT Team of the Year: Everything Everywhere  (Orange/T-Mobile)