Law for all

  • Print
  • Comments (4)

Readers' comments (4)

  • GDL query

    I am hoping to secure a training contract for 2011. However, if I don't, I will still enrol for a GDL. If I apply for the course in the first wave at one institution then win a training contract in August with a firm that specify a particular GDL at another institution, am I stuck or do firms reserve GDL places for their future trainees in advance?

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • Reserved places

    I think most firms would be fairly relaxed about where their trainees studied for the GDL. Some firms are starting to have preferred providers, and would therefore have 'reserved' places, but generally speaking if a candidate meets the criteria then no firm worth their salt would refuse to take that trainee because they happened to have a place lined up at the 'wrong' institution. There are no distinct variations in the GDL as there are now with the LPC, so it is very hard to see how a firm could justify taking a hard line on this front. I don't think the poster below should spend too much time worrying about this particular point - it's much more important to put his efforts into applying for a training contract.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • GDL Query

    If I receive a place on a GDL Course for Sept 2009 but then realise I am unable to fund it, am I able to defer the place on the course for a year? (My first choice is BPP at Leeds)

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • Non-law graduate GDL query

    You said that for a non-law graduate, it is not essential to have completed an internship in order to make a good application for a training contract. Would law firms offering training contracts consider work experience such as going into a solicitors' office for a couple of weeks be sufficient to prove a commitment to law? Can you tell me what law firms are looking for in their potential trainees besides top grades?

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

Mandatory Required Fields

Mandatory

Comments that are in breach or potential breach of our terms and conditions in particular clause 8, may not be published or, if published, may subsequently be taken down. In addition we may remove any comment where a complaint is made in respect of it. These actions are at our sole discretion.

  • Print
  • Comments (4)