The Lawyer Awards: Norton Rose, Blackstone Chambers walk away with top trophies

Norton Rose scooped the top prize at last night’s The Lawyer Awards when it was crowned Law Firm of the Year.

The prize was in recognition of Norton Rose’s strategic merger campaign which has seen it successfully differentiate itself by adding major outposts in Australia, South Africa and Canada over the past two years.

Other stand-out winners among the 25 awards included Jonathan Sumption QC, winner of Barrister of the Year, Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan (International Firm of the Year), Liz Kelly of Nationwide Building Society (In-house Lawyer of the Year) and Blackstone Chambers (Chambers of the Year).

Last night’s glittering event at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel, hosted by Rob Brydon, was attended by around 1,400 solicitors, barristers and in-house lawyers.

Below is the list of winners. (For the full shortlist and placings, click here.)

Law Firm of the Year: Norton Rose

Chambers of the Year: Blackstone Chambers

Barrister of the Year: Jonathan Sumption QC, Brick Court Chambers

Partner of the Year: Mark Rawlinson, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Assistant Solicitor of the Year: Laura Kearsley, Weightmans

Niche Firm of the Year: Peters & Peters Solicitors

Regional/National Law Firm of the Year: Brodies

International Law Firm of the Year: Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan

Pro Bono Team of the Year: Clifford Chance, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer and Herbert Smith

Offshore Law Firm of the Year: Mourant Ozannes

Middle East Team of the Year: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Banking and Finance Team of the Year: Clifford Chance

Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year: Sidley Austin

Corporate Team of the Year: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Employment Team of the Year: Wragge & Co

Litigation Team of the Year: Travers Smith

Private Client Team of the Year: Farrer & Co

Infrastructure/Energy Team of the Year: White & Case

Real Estate Team of the Year: Burges Salmon

TMT Team of the Year: Linklaters

In-House Banking and Financial Services Team of the Year: The Royal Bank of Scotland Group

In-House Commerce and Industry Team of the Year: Shell Upstream International

In-House Lawyer of the Year: Liz Kelly, Nationwide Building Society

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year: The Glasgow Housing Association

In-house TMT Team of the Year: Everything Everywhere (Orange/T-Mobile)