The Lawyer Awards 2010: Winners

Editor’s Award for Outstanding Achievement
Sponsored by Cavanagh Wealth Management

Winner: Sir Geoffrey Vos

Banking and Finance Team of the Year
Sponsored by Partners Wealth Management

WINNERS

Winner: Slaughter and May
Second: Latham & Watkins
Third: Linklaters

SHORTLIST:

Bingham McCutchen
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Herbert Smith
Kirkland & Ellis
Latham & Watkins
Linklaters
Slaughter and May

Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year
Sponsored by Taylor Root

WINNERS

Winner: O’Melveny & Myers
Second: Arnold & Porter
Third: Shearman & Sterling

SHORTLIST:

Arnold & Porter
Ashurst
Bond Pearce
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer and Herbert Smith
Ofgem
O’Melveny & Myers
Shearman & Sterling

Corporate Team of the Year
Sponsored by Saunderson House

WINNERS

Winner: SJ Berwin
Second: Clifford Chance
Third: Slaughter and May

SHORTLIST:

Ashurst
Clifford Chance
Linklaters
Norton Rose
Olswang
SJ Berwin
Slaughter and May

 

Employment Team of the Year
Sponsored by Stroz Friedberg

WINNERS

Winner: Baker & McKenzie
Second: Lewis Silkin
Third: Burges Salmon

SHORTLIST:

Burges Salmon
Baker & McKenzie
Hammonds
Herbert Smith
Lewis Silkin
Linklaters
White & Case

 

Litigation Team of the Year
Sponsored by Ernst & Young

WINNERS

Winner: Herbert Smith
Second: Slaughter and May
Third: Paul Hastings

SHORTLIST:

Denton Wilde Sapte
Herbert Smith
McGrigors
Paul Hastings
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan UK
Simmons & Simmons
Slaughter and May

Private Client Team of the Year
Sponsored by Equity Trust

WINNERS

Winner: Farrer & Co
Second: Baker & McKenzie
Third: Berwin Leighton Paisner

SHORTLIST:

Baker & McKenzie
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Burges Salmon
Farrer & Co
LG
Mishcon de Reya
Schillings

Infrastructure/Energy Team of the Year
Sponsored by Carter Clarke

WINNERS

Winner: Denton Wilde Sapte
Second: Norton Rose
Third: Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

SHORTLIST:

Addleshaw Goddard
Ashurst
Bond Pearce
Denton Wilde Sapte
Hogan Lovells
Norton Rose
Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman

 

Real Estate Team of the Year
Sponsored by First Title Insurance

WINNERS

Winner: Ashurst
Second: Slaughter and May
Third: DLA Piper

SHORTLIST:

Allen & Overy
Ashurst
Berwin Leighton Paisner
Clifford Chance
DLA Piper
Maples Teesdale
Slaughter and May

TMT Team of the Year
Sponsored by Laurence Simons

WINNERS

Winner: Bristows
Second: Herbert Smith
Third: Howrey

SHORTLIST:

Baker & McKenzie
Bristows
Brodies
Herbert Smith
Howrey
Norton Rose
Olswang

In-House Banking and Financial Services Team of the Year
Sponsored by Law Professionals

WINNERS

Winner: Lloyds Banking Group
Second: Barclays
Third: The Royal Bank of Scotland Group

SHORTLIST:

Axa UK
Barclays
Capital One Bank
Goldman Sachs International
Lloyds Banking Group
Santander
The Royal Bank of Scotland Group

In-House Commerce and Industry Team of the Year
Sponsored by Halliwells

WINNERS

Winner: Wolseley
Second: Balfour Beatty
Third: Severn Trent Water

SHORTLIST:

AA/Saga (Acromas)
BAE Systems
Balfour Beatty
Pennon Group
Petro-Canada International and Offshore Business Unit
Severn Trent Water
Wolseley

 

In-House Lawyer of the Year
Sponsored by Mckenzie Douglas Legal

WINNERS

Winner: Peter Judge, One North East
Second: Jasan Fitzpatrick, Northern Rock
Third: Jeremy Evans, Liberty Global Europe

SHORTLIST:

Jeremy Evans, Liberty Global Europe
Jasan Fitzpatrick, Northern Rock
Julia Harrison, British Airways
Peter Judge, One North East
Paul Meads, F&C REIT
Dr Solomon Osagie, TSYS International
Leon Shelley, Westfield Group

 

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year
Sponsored by DMH Stallard

WINNERS

Winner: Northwest Regional ­Development Agency
Second: Olympic Delivery Authority
Third: Harrow Council

SHORTLIST:

Essex Legal Services
Harrow Council
London Borough of Hillingdon
London Development Agency
Northwest Regional ­Development Agency
Nottinghamshire County Council
Olympic Delivery Authority
Pension Protection Fund

In-house TMT Team of the Year
Sponsored by Kemp Little

WINNERS

Winner: Virgin Media
Second: Financial Times
Third: Guardian News & Media – Editorial Legal

SHORTLIST:

Cable & Wireless Communications
Expedia
Financial Times
Guardian News & Media – Editorial Legal
Monitise
Virgin Media
Vodafone

 

Barrister of the Year
Sponsored by Coutts

WINNERS

Winner: Michael Brindle QC, Fountain Court
Second: David Wilby QC, Old Square Chambers
Third: Robin Allen QC, Cloisters

SHORTLIST:

Robin Allen QC, Cloisters
Michael Brindle QC, Fountain Court
Bruce Carr QC, Devereux Chambers
Charles Gibson QC, ­Henderson Chambers
Robert Jay QC, 39 Essex Street
Richard Lissack QC, Outer Temple Chambers
David Wilby QC, Old Square Chambers

Chambers of the Year
Sponsored by Balreed Temple

WINNERS

Winner: Fountain Court
Second: Wilberforce Chambers
Third: 39 Essex Street

SHORTLIST:

Fountain Court
Monckton Chambers
No5 Chambers
39 Essex Street
20 Essex Street
Outer Temple Chambers
Wilberforce Chambers

 

Assistant Solicitor of the Year
Sponsored by GMK

WINNERS

Winner: Robert Dougans, Bryan Cave
Second: Anna Mills, Hogan Lovells
Third: Nicola Boaden, Henmans

SHORTLIST:

Nicola Boaden, Henmans
Kiran Daurka, Russell Jones & Walker
Jon Ellis, Charles Russell
Robert Dougans, Bryan Cave
Guy Forster, Irwin Mitchell
Anna Mills, Hogan Lovells
Simon Thomson, Shearman & Sterling

Partner of the Year
Sponsored by Cains

WINNERS

Winner: David Harris, Hogan Lovells
Second: Claire Maurice, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Third: Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May

SHORTLIST:

Nilufer von Bismarck, Slaughter and May
Riccardo Celli, O’Melveny & Myers
Ted Greeno, Herbert Smith
David Harris, Hogan Lovells
Paul Maher, Greenberg Traurig Maher
Claire Maurice, Maurice Turnor Gardner
Michael Wistow, Berwin Leighton Paisner

Middle East Team of the Year
Sponsored by Barclay Simpson

WINNERS

Winner: Weil Gotshal & Manges
Second: Latham & Watkins
Third: Denton Wilde Sapte

SHORTLIST:

Berwin Leighton Paisner
Denton Wilde Sapte
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hadef & Partners
Hogan Lovells
Latham & Watkins
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Niche Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Robert Walters

WINNERS

Winner: Capsticks
Second: Hickman & Rose Solicitors
Third: Rosling King

SHORTLIST:

Capsticks
Gibson & Co Solicitors
Greenwoods Solicitors
Hickman & Rose Solicitors
Marks & Clerk Solicitors
Rosling King
Vardags

 

Regional/National Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Towry

WINNERS

Winner: McGrigors
Second: Boyes Turner
Third: Hill Dickinson

SHORTLIST:

Birketts
Boyes Turner
Darwin Gray
Hill Dickinson
McGrigors
Stevens & Bolton
Thomas Eggar

International Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Kinsey Allen international legal

WINNERS

Winner: Garrigues
Second: Weil Gotshal & Manges
Third: Paul Hastings

SHORTLIST:

Debevoise & Plimpton
Garrigues
Hogan Lovells
Paul Hastings
Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan UK
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Pro Bono Team of the Year
Sponsored by Oyster Search & Selection

WINNERS

Winner: WilmerHale
Second: Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Third: Allen & Overy

SHORTLIST:

Allen & Overy
Bristol Law School Pro Bono Unit
Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Hogan Lovells and Field Fisher Waterhouse (joint)
Kent Law Clinic
WilmerHale

Offshore Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Carmichael Fisher

WINNERS

Winner: Appleby
Second: Walkers
Third: Conyers Dill & Pearman

SHORTLIST:

Appleby
Carey Olsen
Conyers Dill & Pearman
Harneys
Maitland
Ogier
Sinels Advocates
Walkers

Law Firm of the Year
Sponsored by Saunderson House

WINNERS

Winner: Berwin Leighton Paisner
Second: Clyde & Co
Third: Watson Farley & Williams

SHORTLIST:

Berwin Leighton Paisner
Clyde & Co
CMS Cameron McKenna
Holman Fenwick Willan
Slaughter and May
Watson Farley & Williams