The Lawyer Awards shortlist 2008

Law Firm of the Year

Ashurst
Eversheds
• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Nabarro
Stephenson Harwood
• Travers Smith

Partner of the Year

Maurice Allen, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Gideon Benaim, Schillings
Chris Carroll, Travers Smith
Sophie Hamilton, Forsters
Will Lawes, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
Nick Thomas, Kennedys

International Law Firm of the Year

Bird & Bird
• Gide Loyrette Nouel
Mayer Brown
• Salans
• Uría Menéndez
White & Case

Assistant Solicitor of the Year

Charles Brasted, Lovells
Sophie Chandauka, Baker & McKenzie
Sean Crosky, Norton Rose
Jessamy Gallagher, Linklaters
Cathryn Moore, North Yorkshire Legal Services
Costanza Russo, Paul Hastings

Banking Team of the Year

Allen & Overy
Clifford Chance
Kirkland & Ellis
• Linklaters
• Norton Rose
• White & Case

Barrister of the Year

Stuart Catchpole QC, 39 Essex Street
Charles Gibson QC, Henderson Chambers
Mark Howard QC, Brick Court Chambers
Richard Lissack QC, Outer Temple Chambers
Clare Montgomery QC, Matrix Chambers
Tim Ward, Monckton Chambers

Chambers of the Year

• Brick Court Chambers
• Fountain Court Chambers
• Henderson Chambers
• Maitland Chambers
• Outer Temple Chambers
• St Philips Chambers

Competition/Regulatory Team of the Year

• Baker & McKenzie
Bristows
Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
• Clifford Chance
• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
SJ BerwinCorporate

Team of the Year

• Allen & Overy
• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
• Herbert Smith
• Linklaters
• Lovells
Weil Gotshal & Manges

Corporate Team of the Year – Mid-markets

Addleshaw Goddard
DLA Piper
Olswang
• Stephenson Harwood
Taylor Wessing
• Travers Smith

Employment Team of the Year

• Ashurst
Berwin Leighton Paisner
• Eversheds
Lewis Silkin
• Lovells
Sacker & Partners

Finance Team of the Year – Debt Capital Markets/ Structured Finance

• Addleshaw Goddard
• Allen & Overy
• Ashurst
• Baker & McKenzie
• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
• Norton Rose

Infrastructure Team of the Year

• Ashurst
• Norton Rose
• Paul Hastings
Pinsent Masons
Shearman & Sterling
Wragge & Co

In-house Banking and Financial Services Team of the Year

• Barclays Bank
• Friends Provident
• GE Commercial Finance
• JPMorgan
• Royal & SunAlliance

In-house Commerce & Industry Team of the Year

• Hasbro Europe
• InBev
• Kimberly-Clark
• Reuters Group
• United Utilities
• Which?

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year

• Birmingham City Council
• Charity Commission
• Harrow Council
• Kirklees Council Legal Services
• London Borough of Lambeth Legal Services

In-house TMT Team of the Year

• Canon Europe
• The Guardian
• MySpace
• PartyGaming
• Telefonica 02
• 3

Litigation Team of the Year

• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
• Olswang
• SJ Berwin
Slaughter and May
• Travers Smith
• White & Case

Management Team of the Year

• Davies Arnold Cooper
• Eversheds
• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
• Irwin Mitchell
• Russell Jones & Walker
• Travers Smith

Niche Firm of the Year

• BCL Burton Copeland
• Gates and Partners
Kemp Little
• Laura Devine Solicitors
• Powell Gilbert
• Sacker & Partners

Offshore Law Firm of the Year

Appleby
• Cains
• Carey Olsen
• Conyers Dill & Pearman
• Mourant du Feu & Jeune
• Oostvogels Pfister Feyten

Private Client Team of the Year

• Baker & McKenzie
• Berwin Leighton Paisner
Bircham Dyson Bell
Clarke Willmott
• Forsters
• LG

Pro Bono Team of the Year

• Beachcroft
Debevoise & Plimpton
• Herbert Smith
• Norton Rose
• SJ Berwin
Watson Farley & Williams

Real Estate Team of the Year

• Ashurst
• Eversheds
Osborne Clarke
• Pinsent Masons
Trowers & Hamlins
• Wragge & Co

Regional/National Law Firm of the Year

• Burness
• Clarke Willmott
Dickinson Dees
EMW Law
• Pinsent Masons
• Shakespeare Putsman

TMT Team of the Year

• Linklaters
• Norton Rose
• Olswang
• Pinsent Masons
• Taylor Wessing
• Wragge & Co

In-house Lawyer of the year

John Downing, Imperial Tobacco
Mark Ellesmere, Northern Ireland Water
Trevor Faure, Tyco
Miller McLean, RBS
Phil Michaels, Friends of the Earth
Tracey Wood, Costain