Is it you? The Lawyer Awards shortlist unveiled

Having sifted through a record number of entries for this year’s The Lawyer Awards, The Lawyer today reveals the firms, chambers and in-house teams that have been shortlisted for a gong at the industry’s top awards event.

The judging panel and editorial team had their work cut out whittling down each category, with this year including new category ABS of the Year. 

The big one, the Law Firm of the Year award, will be hard fought between RPC, Slater & Gordon, Mishcon de Reya, DWF, Pinsent Masons, Macfarlanes and Clyde & Co

Meanwhile the winner of the 2014 Chambers of the Year accolade close will be fought between Essex Court Chambers, Matrix Chambers, No5 Chambers, Serle Court, Thirty Nine Essex Street3 Verulam Buildings and Wilberforce Chambers

Thirty Nine Essex Street’s Hodge Malek QC and Essex Court Chambers’ David Foxton QC are among the stellar line-up vying for Barrister of the Year, alongside other individuals including Landmark Chambers’ Nathalie Lieven QC and 4 New Square’s Anneliese Day QC.

The In-house Lawyer of the Year will be named from a list including Sarah Nelson Smith of Yum!, Anesco’s Jeremy Cross, Thomas Brown of PayPal UK and Ijeoma Okoli of Lloyds Banking Group. 

The inaugural shortlist for ABS of the Year, which aims to recognise the trailblazing tranche of legal businesses that took advantage of the arrival of the Legal Services Act (LSA) in January 2012, will include Just Costs Solicitors, Schillings, Quindell and Richmond Chambers.

Judges for this year’s award include HSBC Asset Management general counsel Sandie Okoro, The Guardian director of editorial legal services Gill Phillips, Lloyds Banking Group’s corporate real estate counsel Lesley Wan and Moet-Hennessy Europe general counsel Isabelle Meyer.                   

The winners will be revealed at a sparkling ceremony at London’s Grosvenor House Hotel on 25 June. For table bookings, click here.

For more insight into the outfits nominated for an award read The Lawyer, out on Tuesday (6 May).

The Lawyer Awards shortlist in association with Travelers:

Law Firm of the Year

RPC

Slater & Gordon

Mishcon de Reya

DWF

Pinsent Masons

Macfarlanes

Clyde & Co

The Law Firm of the Year award is the big one, the prize that every firm hopes to win. And this year the shortlist is a collection of real heavyweights.

RPC, last year’s runner up in this category, has seen a 12-month period that not only consolidated the achievements of 2012 but also outstripped that performance.

Slater & Gordon’s aim is to become the independent provider of legal services to everyday people in the UK. Off the back of an aggressive expansion plan fuelled by acquisitions, the UK’s first listed law firm appears well on the way to achieving its target.

Few firms have fulfilled their promise or promises as successfully as Mishcon de Reya. Since 2009, it has achieved a 75 per cent growth in revenue as its strategy of building on its private client roots has borne fruit.

DWF’s corporate structure, headed by visionary managing partner Andrew Leaitherland, has seen it grow from a £34m business in 2006 to one with revenue in excess of £200m.

The past 18 months have been truly remarkable for Pinsent Masons. The merger with McGrigors, launches in Paris, Munich and international expansion into Istanbul, a doubling of the size of its team in Shanghai and a comprehensive programme of lateral hires with more than 40 partners joining the firm in the past financial year.

In contrast to some of the firms in this category, Macfarlanes has long been notable for its strategy of cautious growth. Last year however it grew by more than 10 per cent both in revenue and headcount as the firm rebalanced its practice, refined its international proposition and capitalised on specialist market opportunities with a series of notable hires.

Gone are the days when Clyde & Co could simply be described as an insurance and marine firm. Its dogged pursuit of excellence along with growth in its core sectors of transportation, trade and commodities, energy, insurance and infrastructure have transformed it, while last year’s 17 per cent increase in income to £336m confirmed it as one of the UK’s leading law firms.

Real Estate Team of the Year

Burges Salmon

Eversheds

Hogan Lovells

Irwin Mitchell

Lawrence Graham

Mayer Brown International

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pinsent Masons

In-house Lawyer of the Year

Thomas Brown, PayPal UK

Jeremy Cross, Anesco Limited

Michael Ellis, Abercrombie & Kent

Sarah Nelson Smith, Kentucky Fried Chicken & Pizza Hut UK & Ireland

Ijeoma Okoli, Lloyds Banking Group

Nicola Shand, Scotia Gas Networks

Ben Watts, Kent Legal Services

International Firm of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Garrigues

Gianni, Origoni, Grippo, Cappelli & Partners

Jones Day

King & Wood Mallesons

Ropes & Gray

Slater & Gordon

Corporate Team of the Year

Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton

Macfarlanes

Slaughter and May

Squire Sanders

Taylor Wessing

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

IP Team of the Year

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Lewis Silkin LLP

Pinsent Masons

Taylor Wessing LLP

Wragge & Co

In-house TMT

BT (BT Sport)

bwin.party digital entertainment

Dell

Telefonica UK

Competition Team of the Year

Ashurst

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

King & Wood Mallesons SJ Berwin

Shearman & Sterling

Shepherd and Wedderburn

Slaughter and May

Chambers of the year

3 Verulam Buildings

Essex Court Chambers

Matrix Chambers

No5 Chambers

Serle Court

Thirty Nine Essex Street

Wilberforce Chambers

Barrister of the Year

Neil Block QC, Thirty Nine Essex Street

Anneliese Day QC, 4 New Square

David Foxton QC, Essex Court Chambers

Nathalie Lieven QC,  Landmark Chambers

Hodge Malek QC, Thirty Nine Essex Street

David Streatfeild-James QC, Atkin Chambers

Richard Todd QC, 1 Hare Court

In-house Commerce & Industry Team of the Year

Aggregate Industries UK

GlaxoSmithKline

Ocado Limited

Royal Mail

Screwfix

Tesco

Which?

In-house Energy & Infrastructure

Balfour Beatty

EDF Energy plc

Infinis

Scotia Gas Networks – SGN Legal Services

Shell Upstream International

Restructuring Team of the Year

Allen & Overy

CMS

DLA Piper

Hogan Lovells

Mayer Brown International

Weil, Gotshal & Manges

Funds Team of the Year

Ashurst

Eversheds

Herbert Smith Freehills

Lawrence Graham

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osborne Clarke

Finance Team of the Year

Allen & Overy

Kirkland & Ellis International

Linklaters

Mills & Reeve

Reed Smith

Shearman & Sterling

Simmons & Simmons

Offshore Firm of the Year

Appleby

Carey Olsen

Harneys

Maples and Calder

Mourant Ozannes

Walkers

Litigation Team of the Year

Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer

Hogan Lovells

Jones Day

Memery Crystal

Norton Rose Fulbright

Pinsent Masons

Stephenson Harwood

Wragge & Co

Regulatory Team of the Year

Bevan Brittan

Eversheds

Norton Rose Fulbright

Osborne Clarke

Pinsent Masons

Shearman & Sterling

Private Wealth Team of the Year

Boodle Hatfield

Burges Salmon

Lawrence Graham

Taylor Wessing

Withers

Employment Team of the Year

Allen & Overy

Asda / Pinsent Masons

Hogan Lovells

Reed Smith

Taylor Wessing

UNISON Legal Services

Boutique Firm of the Year – National

Backhouse Jones Solicitors

Barton Legal

Hawkswell Kilvington

Hugh Jones Solicitors

Kempner & Partners

Roberts Jackson Solicitors

Zyda Law

Boutique Firm of the Year – City

Camilla Baldwin

CANDEY

Edmonds Marshall McMahon

GQ Employment Law

LXL

Radiant Law

Vardags

ABS of the Year

Ascent Performance Group

Brilliant Law Solicitors

Just Costs Solicitors

Knights Solicitors

Quindell 

Richmond Chambers

Schillings

Ethical Initiative of the Year

Baker & McKenzie

Debevoise & Plimpton

DLA Piper

Kent Law Clinic, University of Kent

Sidley Austin

Slaughter and May

White & Case

Infrastructure Projects Team of the Year

Ashurst

Berwin Leighton Paisner

Chadbourne & Parke

Herbert Smith Freehills

Hogan Lovells

Norton Rose Fulbright

White & Case

In-house Banking & Financial Services Team of the Year

Lloyds Banking Group

Markit

MBNA Limited

Oaktree Capital Management (UK)

PayPal UK

In-house Public Sector Team of the Year

BDT Legal

Financial Services Compensation Scheme

Kent Legal Services

London borough of Enfield

Office of Rail Regulation

Staffordshire Legal Services