DLA Piper introduces partner gardening leave for the first time

  • Print
  • Comments (2)

Readers' comments (2)

  • The gardening leave does not apply to the US part of the firm as it is ethically fundamentally impermissible for US lawyers to agree such such anticompetitive terms. Generally, the prohibition is found a 5.6(a) of each state's Rules of Professional Conduct.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

  • This has come about because of DLA's experience with Dubai patrners.

    Unsuitable or offensive? Report this comment

Have your say

Mandatory Required Fields

Mandatory

Comments that are in breach or potential breach of our terms and conditions in particular clause 8, may not be published or, if published, may subsequently be taken down. In addition we may remove any comment where a complaint is made in respect of it. These actions are at our sole discretion.

  • Print
  • Comments (2)