Brazil lowers requirements for 90-day visas for technology transfer and technical assistance

Brazil has lowered the requirements to obtain a 90-day temporary visa for workers entering the country to provide technical assistance and to transfer technology.
The new Normative Resolution No. 100, published on April 24, goes into effect May 9, 2013.

The simpler requirements allow foreigners to enter Brazil for no more than 90 days.

The only two requirements that the Brazilian company applying for this visa must attest to are: (i) the relationship between the foreign worker and the related services to be provided in Brazil, and (ii) its enrollment with Brazil’s Corporate Tax Registry (“CNPJ”). No individual may receive this 90-day temporary visa more than once in any 180-day period. Normative Resolution No. 100/2012 was published by the Brazilian National Immigration Council, an agency of the Ministry of Labor and Employment.

The two requirements for this temporary visa replace the five requirements under Article 6 of Normative Resolution 61/2004…

If you are registered and logged in to the site, click on the link below to read the rest of the DLA Piper briefing. If not, please register or sign in with your details below.

Briefings from DLA Piper

View more briefings from DLA Piper

Analysis from The Lawyer

View more analysis from The Lawyer

Overview

3 Noble Street
London
EC2V 7EE
UK
http://www.dlapiper.com

Turnover (£m): 1,539.00
No. of lawyers: 4,374(UK 200)
Jurisdiction: Global
No. of offices: Over 75
No. of qualified lawyers: 625 (International 50)

Jobs